KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

enchufe de copa

English translation: crown socket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enchufe de copa
English translation:crown socket
Entered by: Parrot

23:55 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: enchufe de copa
On conrete pipes: "Tendrán enchufe de copa y junta de goma para garantizar la estanqueidad."
Parrot
Spain
crown socket
Explanation:
I´m not sure on this one, Cecilia!

Rigid Unplasticized PVC Pipes, upvc pipe, Strainer, Casing, india
... flow is from Spigot to Socket. The pipes to be jointed ... as to support the pipes uniformly
over there length ... or more above the crown. Any trench sheeting should ...
www.dripndrip.com/UPVCspecs.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Keramo Steinzeug Produkte
... of the socket is machined to the required dimension, thus to eliminate the unavoidable
dimensional tolerances during production. The crown of the pipes with ...
www.wel.be/www_wel/organisation/81/english/homepage/ keramo-steinzeug/1.%20Entwurf/products.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill! Oh, what a big happy family, looking at our underwear and drainpipes together...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5then size DOES matter
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1crown socket
Bill Greendyk
3"socket" for sure...
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"socket" for sure...


Explanation:
now "glass socket" "cup socket"...

Qué dilema, ¿no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 00:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Handrail/guardrail shall be constructed with 1 1/2\" nominal N.S.P. Schedule 40 aluminum pipe. All connector fittings shall be cast primary grade aluminum/magnesium alloy conforming to Federal Standard Specifications 00-A591F or QQ-A-371F. They shall be an internal double tang type activated by single 3/8 - 16 diameter stainless steel knurled cup socket setscrew. Fittings shall be exter- connected to pipe by means of an anodized aluminum tubular rivet nut, and stainless steel socket head capscrew. Pop rivets, sheet metal screws and adhesives shall not be acceptable alternatives. The f inish throughout shall be clear anodized coating. All fittings shall be equivalent to the INTERNA-RAIL mechanical handrail system as regularly manufactured by the Hollaender Manufacturing Co.\"

Taken from:

http://www.gateway-supply.com/HOLLA002.HTM

Then I´d go for \"cup socket\"



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crown socket


Explanation:
I´m not sure on this one, Cecilia!

Rigid Unplasticized PVC Pipes, upvc pipe, Strainer, Casing, india
... flow is from Spigot to Socket. The pipes to be jointed ... as to support the pipes uniformly
over there length ... or more above the crown. Any trench sheeting should ...
www.dripndrip.com/UPVCspecs.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Keramo Steinzeug Produkte
... of the socket is machined to the required dimension, thus to eliminate the unavoidable
dimensional tolerances during production. The crown of the pipes with ...
www.wel.be/www_wel/organisation/81/english/homepage/ keramo-steinzeug/1.%20Entwurf/products.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill! Oh, what a big happy family, looking at our underwear and drainpipes together...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: if it is size we´re referring then it´s CROWN sockets
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
then size DOES matter


Explanation:
lol

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433