KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

promoción y regularización

English translation: examination and regularization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promocion y regularizacion
English translation:examination and regularization
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

04:25 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: promoción y regularización
university - studies -
régimes for students when attending courses
Suani Vera Camacho
Examination and Regularization
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Examination and Regularization
Massimo Gaido
4Promotion and regularization
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4graduation and regularization
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Examination and Regularization


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduation and regularization


Explanation:
º

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Promotion and regularization


Explanation:
CAMBRIDGE:

promote (ADVANCE)
verb [T]
to advance (someone) to a more important rank or position
The opposite of promote is demote.
She was promoted to division manager last year.
If a student is promoted, they advance to the next grade (= level of schooling).

promotion
noun [C/U]
She's been recommended for (a) promotion.

Good Luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552