International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sistema diédrico-geometrales and axonometría

English translation: dihedral-geometrical system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema dihédrico-geometral
English translation:dihedral-geometrical system
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

04:27 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sistema diédrico-geometrales and axonometría
architecture -geometry
Suani Vera Camacho
dihedral-geometrical system and axonometry
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1geometrical dihedral system / axonometry
Rossana Triaca
4dihedral-geometrical system and axonometry
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geometrical dihedral system / axonometry


Explanation:
Sure needs more context to see whether a hyphen is mandatory or not in English, but...

Good luck,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: Yes, some more context would help.
44 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dihedral-geometrical system and axonometry


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552
Grading comment
thanks