KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pandeo/armaduras en hormigón armado

English translation: buckling /reinforced concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pandeo/armaduras en hormigón armado
English translation:buckling /reinforced concrete
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

18:50 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pandeo/armaduras en hormigón armado
structures in architecture
Suani Vera Camacho
buckling /reinforced concrete
Explanation:
buckling:
Definition the lateral deformation of members under compression
Reference UNO ICC76
Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Technology - Engineering(=TE

reinforced concrete:
Definition Concrete that is rendered stronger(reinforced)by the inlay of steel bars or wire mesh
Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TEN QUESTIONS IN THIRTEEN MINUTES
Robert INGLEDEW
4buckling /reinforced concrete
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TEN QUESTIONS IN THIRTEEN MINUTES


Explanation:
We are here to help, but don´t you think this is too much?

Regards.

Robert Ingledew

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: I agree with you Robert, and I've stopped answering. This is what they call "site abuse!"
8 mins
  -> Yes, William, a public translator should be able to do this alone, or should have good dictionaries to help him.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Why don't we squash a few?
11 mins
  -> Yes, I agree.

agree  Marcus Malabad: actually, I would've answered. what annoys me are the persistent lack of context. no phrase, no sentence. just 'architecture'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marcus.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buckling /reinforced concrete


Explanation:
buckling:
Definition the lateral deformation of members under compression
Reference UNO ICC76
Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Technology - Engineering(=TE

reinforced concrete:
Definition Concrete that is rendered stronger(reinforced)by the inlay of steel bars or wire mesh
Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.