KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ensayo sónico

English translation: sonic test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensayo sónico
English translation:sonic test
Entered by: Parrot

21:37 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / I swear, although they could be pulling my leg, too.
Spanish term or phrase: ensayo sónico
Item on a civ. engr. works list: "Ensayo sónico en pilotes".
From the little I've seen on the Spanish monolingual side (sound/sonic assays draw ZERO), it involves tapping the thing with a hammer.
Parrot
Spain
sonic test
Explanation:
Cecilia, you win the prize for translating the most densely thrilling subject matters. :-))))

Un saludo!

Sonic Test
... test, etc. In the Sonic test, the top of the pile is hit with a plastic hammer and
the reflected wave are recorded by a suitable computerized equipment. From ...
www.piletest.com/sonic_test.htm
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
OK,OK, test. The pile was dense, but so am I. Jonathan Livingston Parrot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sonic test
Bill Greendyk
4 +1sound test, tapping test
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sonic test


Explanation:
Cecilia, you win the prize for translating the most densely thrilling subject matters. :-))))

Un saludo!

Sonic Test
... test, etc. In the Sonic test, the top of the pile is hit with a plastic hammer and
the reflected wave are recorded by a suitable computerized equipment. From ...
www.piletest.com/sonic_test.htm

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
OK,OK, test. The pile was dense, but so am I. Jonathan Livingston Parrot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisz
10 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
16 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
16 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound test, tapping test


Explanation:
From your context, could be.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: could be, yes....
5 mins