KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

expansivo (s.)

English translation: expansive additive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expansivo (const.)
English translation:expansive additive
Entered by: Parrot

15:49 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: expansivo (s.)
In this context: "Se empleará mortero 1,5-2:1 (arena: cemento), con una relación agua/cemento de 0,35 y adicionándole 4,5 gr. de expansivo por kilogramo de cemento."
I evidently need a noun.
Parrot
Spain
aditivo expansivo
Explanation:

I think it may be this

"Aditivo expansivo de elevado efecto fluidificante, para inyecciones
de lechada, rellenos y anclajes de mortero de cemento. Descripción ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A leading chemical company, DENKA started selling DENKA CSA, expansive additive
for cement, in 1964
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,andy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expansive additives
Massimo Gaido
4expansifs
Florence B
1aditivo expansivo
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
aditivo expansivo


Explanation:

I think it may be this

"Aditivo expansivo de elevado efecto fluidificante, para inyecciones
de lechada, rellenos y anclajes de mortero de cemento. Descripción ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A leading chemical company, DENKA started selling DENKA CSA, expansive additive
for cement, in 1964

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Thanks,andy!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansifs


Explanation:
(additifs, produits expansifs)

"Le béton cellulaire est fabriqué en mélangeant du sable fin, du calcaire et/ou du ciment, de l'eau et un produit expansif, coulé dans des formes et amené à expansion suivant la porosité exigée. Après avoir été coupé selon les formats voulus, les produits sont durcis en autoclave sous haute pression de vapeur d'eau.
"
http://www.betabat.ch/gros.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops sorry you wanted it in English..

expansive

\"EXPANSIVE CONCRETE FOR HIGH PERFORMANCE DURABLE STRUCTURES\"
http://www.jci-net.or.jp/english/text/new.htm

\"SCDAs are known include soundless cracking agents, expansive agents, expansive
concrete, non-explosive demolition agents, and other related variations of \"
http://www.new-technologies.org/ECT/Civil/soundche.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"use liquid form and are added to the concrete at the plant or at the jobsite. Certain
admixtures, such as pigments, expansive agents, and pumping aids are used \"
http://www.portcement.org/cb/concretebasics_chemical.asp

\"Note: Lime based expansive agents have different expansion and shrinkage characteristics \"
http://www.demden.co.nz/moreinfo.html?prod=1

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansive additives


Explanation:
"Non-metallic portland cement based material including expansive additives. Add only water to obtain flowable properties and high strengths. Non-shrink characteristics make it stable and capable of handling high load transfers."

http://www.preachbuildingsupply.com/quikrete.html

Ciao,
M.



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226