KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

perfil de acero galvanizado

English translation: galvanized steel shapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfil de acero galvanizado
English translation:galvanized steel shapes
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:59 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: perfil de acero galvanizado
Los soportes de apoyo en el suelo, previstos de serie a partir del tamaño MC 060, están fabricados en perfil de acero galvanizado de gran espesor, con taladros para su sustentación y estibaje en sus esquinas.

También me sería de ayuda si me podéis decir cómo será "provistos de serie", que aparece én el mismo párrafo.

Gracias, majetes,
Carmen H.
Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
galvanized steel shapes
Explanation:
Pero en inglés por lo general son "angles", "channels", etc., hay que señalar el tipo de perfil.

2.- ...arranged in series
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1galvanized steel profile/sectionAlex Potts
5galvanized steel shapes
Henry Hinds
4galvanized steel section
Trudy Peters
4sectional of galvanized steel
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galvanized steel profile/section


Explanation:
around 50 Google hits each, plus to confirm equivalence:
... galvanized steel in thicknesses from 0.4-0.8 mm ... coil resulting in the finished section (profile).
www.triva.com/quality.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 23:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

previstos de serie: \"standard provision\"

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael O' Brien
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galvanized steel section


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectional of galvanized steel


Explanation:
none
from : JO Kettridge dictionary of technical terms

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galvanized steel shapes


Explanation:
Pero en inglés por lo general son "angles", "channels", etc., hay que señalar el tipo de perfil.

2.- ...arranged in series


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Carmen