KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

contraflecha

English translation: camber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contraflecha
English translation:camber
Entered by: Parrot

23:12 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / la otra flecha
Spanish term or phrase: contraflecha
OK, you asked for it: "La **contraflecha** bajo la acción del peso propio, medida en la viga en condiciones normales de apoyo, no será superior al trescientosavo (1/300) de la luz para vigas de hasta diez metros (10m), y al quinientosavo (1/500) para luces mayores."
Parrot
Spain
camber
Explanation:
Según Robb. Dicc. para Ing.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Hmmm, seems to work: "Camber: The amount of space beneath the center of a snowboard when it lays on a flat surface and its weight rests on the tip and tail." Take away the one-track mind some glossary-makers have...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1camber
Henry Hinds
4counter-curve (or counter-curvature)Alex Potts


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camber


Explanation:
Según Robb. Dicc. para Ing.


    La aludida.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Hmmm, seems to work: "Camber: The amount of space beneath the center of a snowboard when it lays on a flat surface and its weight rests on the tip and tail." Take away the one-track mind some glossary-makers have...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Thanks Henry. The only alternative I could think of was "counter balance", but that only applies when something is being used to counter the sag.
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-curve (or counter-curvature)


Explanation:
flecha: flexión de una pieza horizontal sometida a esfuerzos transversales (Diccionario ilustrado de las ciencas de Larousse)

"counter-flexion" seems to be restricted to anatomy and horses!

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111