KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

REVENIDO Y TEMPLE

English translation: revenido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hardening
English translation:revenido
Entered by: Olga Nuñez

08:23 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel industry
Spanish term or phrase: REVENIDO Y TEMPLE
Me refiero al proceso al que se somete el acero
Olga Nuñez
Italy
hardening and tempering
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Quenching and Tempering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:29:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Thermal Process Furnace Group builds atmosphere furnace and general heat treat systems, along with atmosphere generators. We specialize in both custom engineered and pre-engineered systems for annealing, copper and silver brazing, carburizing, carbonitriding, forging, forming, hardening, nitriding, quenching and tempering/stress relieving. We offer a broad range of quality furnace design options with expertise in roller hearth, rotary retort and mesh belt conveyor furnace applications. \"
http://www.secowarwick.com/thermalprocess.html

\"Hardening and Tempering
How can you tell if a metal is hard? Can you scratch it with carbide? Can you bang it with a hammer or some other metal you know is hard?
It depends on the type of metal. \"Hard\" aluminium is about as hard as soft steel. \"
http://www.anvilfire.com/FAQs/heat_faq_index.htm

Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda prestada. DEjaria a parte Quenching de todos modos. Mi duda era si HARDENING era Revenido o era Cementación, ya que el diccionario me da las dos opciones. En un libro de hornos de resistencias me hablan de hornos de cementacion y de hornos de revenido. Los procesos son diferentes. El temple también es otro proceso diferente, aunque relacionados.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ANNEALING AND TEMPERINGDick House
4 +1hardening and tempering
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardening and tempering


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Quenching and Tempering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:29:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Thermal Process Furnace Group builds atmosphere furnace and general heat treat systems, along with atmosphere generators. We specialize in both custom engineered and pre-engineered systems for annealing, copper and silver brazing, carburizing, carbonitriding, forging, forming, hardening, nitriding, quenching and tempering/stress relieving. We offer a broad range of quality furnace design options with expertise in roller hearth, rotary retort and mesh belt conveyor furnace applications. \"
http://www.secowarwick.com/thermalprocess.html

\"Hardening and Tempering
How can you tell if a metal is hard? Can you scratch it with carbide? Can you bang it with a hammer or some other metal you know is hard?
It depends on the type of metal. \"Hard\" aluminium is about as hard as soft steel. \"
http://www.anvilfire.com/FAQs/heat_faq_index.htm



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda prestada. DEjaria a parte Quenching de todos modos. Mi duda era si HARDENING era Revenido o era Cementación, ya que el diccionario me da las dos opciones. En un libro de hornos de resistencias me hablan de hornos de cementacion y de hornos de revenido. Los procesos son diferentes. El temple también es otro proceso diferente, aunque relacionados.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts
27 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ANNEALING AND TEMPERING


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34