KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

acristalamiento

English translation: glazing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acristalamiento
English translation:glazing
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

14:21 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acristalamiento
construccíón
ventanas -vidrios
Suani Vera Camacho
glazing
Explanation:
Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)



(1)
TERM acristalamiento

Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique;INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION OF GLASS.Diccionario del vidrio,1992



(1)
TERM glazing

Reference INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON GLASS

Note {NTE} cutting of flat glass

good luck
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Gustavo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4only to reinforce gustavo´s response
Leonardo Parachú
4glazing
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glazing


Explanation:
Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)



(1)
TERM acristalamiento

Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique;INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION OF GLASS.Diccionario del vidrio,1992



(1)
TERM glazing

Reference INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON GLASS

Note {NTE} cutting of flat glass

good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks, Gustavo.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only to reinforce gustavo´s response


Explanation:
HTH



    www.chemicals.ucb-group.com/b_units/ b2indust/info_ind.cfm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433