KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bituminosos

English translation: bituminous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bituminoso
English translation:bituminous
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

00:07 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bituminosos
materiales de construcción -
re: materiales cementosos
Suani Vera Camacho
bituminous
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Gracias, Leonardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bituminous
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1bituminous
Henry Hinds
4bitumen
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bituminous


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Gracias, Leonardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
3 mins
  -> ty gustavo

agree  Jose Alonso
3 mins
  -> ty Dalton

agree  Angela C.
14 mins
  -> ty Anykev

agree  Claudia Porta
16 mins
  -> ty Claudia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bitumen


Explanation:

See Definition From Eurodicauton:
Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)



(1)
PHRASE a diferencia de los otros ligantes bituminosos la viscosidad de las emulsiones bituminosas solo depende ligeramente de la temperatura

Reference CSIC



(1)
PHRASE the viscosity grade of bitumen emulsions,unlike that of waterless bitumen binders(penetration grades or cut-backs),is only slightly dependent on temperature



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 00:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the word is used as an adjective it is : bituminous
If the word is used as a noun, the above answer applies ;-)

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Transport(=TR)



(1)
PHRASE las marcas viales de materiales bituminosos están constituidas por áridos de color claro, ligantes bituminosos y en algunos casos por pigmentos

Reference CSIC



(1)
PHRASE carriageway markings of bituminous materials are made from light-coloured aggregates,bitumen binders and,if necessary,pigments



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bituminous


Explanation:
...materials.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Trudy.