KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

materiales ignífugos

English translation: flame retardant/nonflammable materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:materiales ignífugos
English translation:flame retardant/nonflammable materials
Entered by: Trudy Peters

00:14 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: materiales ignífugos
materiales aislantes para la construcción
Suani Vera Camacho
flame retardant, non-inflammable materials
Explanation:

(1)
TERM ignífugos

Reference 10>>ϊ382L0714,6.06.2,DO L 301/82,p.26;EE 07 V 03,p.99



(1)
TERM non-inflammable

Reference 10>>ϊSee Ernst:Technical Dictionary;Eurodicautom;McGraw-Hill-which gives the term "flame-retarded resin"
(2)
TERM flame-retardant

Reference 10>>ϊSee Ernst:Technical Dictionary;Eurodicautom;McGraw-Hill-which gives the term "flame-retarded resin"

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Katherine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fire retardant materials
two2tango
4 +1flame retardant, non-inflammable materials
Katherine Matles
4fireproof materials
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4fire-resisting materials
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire-resisting materials


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire retardant materials


Explanation:
I'm almost sure this the way they say this.
Greetings!

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Prefiero.
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: I think this is the best option too
2174 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flame retardant, non-inflammable materials


Explanation:

(1)
TERM ignífugos

Reference 10>>ϊ382L0714,6.06.2,DO L 301/82,p.26;EE 07 V 03,p.99



(1)
TERM non-inflammable

Reference 10>>ϊSee Ernst:Technical Dictionary;Eurodicautom;McGraw-Hill-which gives the term "flame-retarded resin"
(2)
TERM flame-retardant

Reference 10>>ϊSee Ernst:Technical Dictionary;Eurodicautom;McGraw-Hill-which gives the term "flame-retarded resin"



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thanks, Katherine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Alonso
4 mins
  -> Thanx Dalton!

neutral  Trudy Peters: nonflammable
18 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fireproof materials


Explanation:
Another option.

Home - Add Your Catalogue - My Offers - Sign In
... Your Here : Home >> E-Catalogue >> Construction >>
Fireproof Materials. Quick Search All ...
www.tradeoffer.com/catalogue/category.html?CID=4419 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Portal - Tpage.com
... HOME >> Construction >> Fireproof Materials & Equipment (1 - 15 / 15). Go to
Offer Board / Showroom / World Trade EXPO in this category, Tpage Glossary. ...
dir.tpage.com/18/19/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 00:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Code Disagreement
... if you wanted to use, say, fireproof wood in a building that required fireproof materials
and your inspector said, \"No, wood is not fireproof, period.\" In this ...
www.constructionaffairs.com/code_dis.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Inside Science: Extinguishing Disaster: Fireproof Airline Cabins
... (NARRATOR) ENGINEERS ARE NOW CREATING SEVERAL NEW FIREPROOF MATERIALS CALLED POLYMERS
…-- LONG CHAINLIKE MOLECULES BASED ON CARBON ATOMS. THIS ONE, CALLED POLY ...
www.aip.org/inside_science/scripts/127.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739