KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

plegados y cajas

English translation: folds and boxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plegados y cajas
English translation:folds and boxes
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

19:36 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plegados y cajas
La estantería está constituida por una sola pieza de material laminar, la cual conlleva en uno u opcionalmente en sus dos frontales, un plegado que define una caja en cuyo interior quedarán ancladas las patillas lineales...

Thank you in advance
Elena Valdehita
Spain
folds and boxes
Explanation:
The shelf consists of one single piece of laminate material, which has on one or optionally on both of its faces, a fold that defines a box in whose interior the linear sides will be anchored...

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5folders and boxes
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4ver expl.
Rick Henry
4folds and boxes
David Davis
4crinkles and cases (respectively)
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folders and boxes


Explanation:
Folders are components made out of cardboard taht can be folded.

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folds and boxes


Explanation:
The shelf consists of one single piece of laminate material, which has on one or optionally on both of its faces, a fold that defines a box in whose interior the linear sides will be anchored...

Hope it helps.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crinkles and cases (respectively)


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE
crinkled finish n
PROD ondulado m

case 1 n
AIR TRANSP, CONST caja f
MECH caja f, camisa f, estuche m, cubierta f
MECH ENG carcaza f, bastidor m, caja f, marco m
METR of balance of precision urna f
SPACE funda f

EURODICAUTOM
Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)" (=FI)
- European Union - European Communities(=CE)



(1)
TERM papeles y cartones kraft simplemente rizados o plegados

Reference 10>>úTratado CEE,Anexo I,Lista A,p.429



(1)
TERM kraft paper and kraft paperboard,creped or crinkled

COLLINS DICTIONARY
crinkle vb.
1. to form or cause to form wrinkles, twists, or folds.
2. to make or cause to make a rustling noise.

— n.
3. a wrinkle, twist, or fold.
4. a rustling noise.




Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver expl.


Explanation:
While plegado is literally a fold, in this case I use something like "lip" or "ridge" which forms/defines a box...

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375