International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mecanismo de accionamiento por acumulación de energía por resorte

English translation: spring-loaded triggering device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mecanismo de accionamiento por acumulación de energía por resorte
English translation:spring-loaded triggering device
Entered by: llollypop

20:12 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mecanismo de accionamiento por acumulación de energía por resorte
electrical engineering, transformers
is it: coil power accumulation trigger mechanism?
llollypop
spring-loaded triggering device
Explanation:
Just to take part in the competition and show Henry Hinds that Brazilians know technical English too. (Amrican and British English, yes). I've given my agree to Henry Hinds already


A "triggering device" in electricity is a mechanism, or unit that under the force of a spring, activates a "trigger". Simple insn't it?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you say \"spring-loaded\", there is no need to say nothing else. People usually know that the force (pressure) builds up inside the device and starts pressing the spring to set value at which the spring overcomes the resistance of the trigger and \"boooooom\".

Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thank you meu amigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spring-loaded triggering deviceAntonio Costa
5 +1spring loaded trigger (or triggering) mechanism
Henry Hinds
4coil stored energy tripping mechanismMichael O' Brien
4stored-energy spring (driven) operating mechanism
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring loaded trigger (or triggering) mechanism


Explanation:
I'd say it this way in good, efficient American.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Highly efficient, indeed. What about spring-loaded? Good or bad idea?
33 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stored-energy spring (driven) operating mechanism


Explanation:
This is just a (bit of a mouthful) idea

Other ideas instead of operating are driving (from the Eurodicautom) and actuating (from Kaplan's electrical and computer engineering dictionary)

Low Voltage - Sample Specifications
... breakers shall be operated either by a manually or motor-charged, mechanically
and electrically trip-free, stored-energy spring driven operating mechanism. ...
www.mielectric.com/ProdsServs/Switchgear/ lowvolt/samplelv.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring-loaded triggering device


Explanation:
Just to take part in the competition and show Henry Hinds that Brazilians know technical English too. (Amrican and British English, yes). I've given my agree to Henry Hinds already


A "triggering device" in electricity is a mechanism, or unit that under the force of a spring, activates a "trigger". Simple insn't it?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you say \"spring-loaded\", there is no need to say nothing else. People usually know that the force (pressure) builds up inside the device and starts pressing the spring to set value at which the spring overcomes the resistance of the trigger and \"boooooom\".



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thank you meu amigo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks LoreAC

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coil stored energy tripping mechanism


Explanation:
I suppose it refers to a circuit breaker. If not use activating instead of tripping. Trigger is not used for breakers. Neither is 'spring' usually but coil is.

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33