KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tanque de expansion con diafragma

English translation: Expansion tank with diaphragm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanque de expansion con diafragma
English translation:Expansion tank with diaphragm
Entered by: llollypop

19:20 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tanque de expansion con diafragma
civil electric engineering for street lighting poles
llollypop
expansion tank with diaphragm / diaphragm expansion tank
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thank you. I translated it as such, just wanted to make sure with the pros and added to the glossary. Muito obrigada senhor. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2expansion tank with diaphragm / diaphragm expansion tankAntonio Costa
4Expansion tank with diaphragm / collimator
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expansion tank with diaphragm / diaphragm expansion tank


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thank you. I translated it as such, just wanted to make sure with the pros and added to the glossary. Muito obrigada senhor. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> Gracias Maria Luisa.

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAC

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expansion tank with diaphragm / collimator


Explanation:
a device for limiting the area of a beam of radiation, having either a fixed or adjustable aperture

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168