KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"lenguaje gráfico"

English translation: graphical language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lenuaje gráfico
English translation:graphical language
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

21:00 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "lenguaje gráfico"
Course in engineering program
Cris
graphical language
Explanation:
direct...

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5graphical language
Francisco Herrerias
4 +5Graphic Language
Massimo Gaido
5graph language or graph-based languageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Graphics languagePatricia Alvarez
4graphic formatLoretta (Kulaga) Morris
4Graphic languageSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graphical language


Explanation:
direct...

Good Luck!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonio Costa
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Terry Burgess: perhaps "graphic" too.
6 mins
  -> Sure! Thanks!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: "graphical language"+engineering tiene 1540 hits en Yahoo.
7 mins

agree  xxxGabilu
8 mins

agree  CCW
8 mins

disagree  Pat Melgar: See Massimo reply below.
1 hr

neutral  Massimo Gaido: In the US "Graphic Language" would be more appropriate. Ciao
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graph language or graph-based language


Explanation:
graphical language is very colorful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graphs=to do with graphs as in maths and economics
graphic=to do with the graphic arts as in layout, illustration etc.
two different things
take your pick

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Graphic Language


Explanation:
"This course is an introduction to the graphic language used to communicate design ideas using CAD. Topics include: sketching, multiview drawings, auxiliary views, pictorial views, working drawings, dimensioning practices, and section views."
http://www.iuk.edu/Bulletin/2000-2002/purdue/Purdue-CGT-cour...

"CADD-112 Principles of Engineering Drawing 3 cr.
Fall and Spring Semesters
Drafting principles, concepts, and graphic language necessary to communicate technical information on industrial drawings through sketching, traditional drafting (TRAD) and computer (CAD) techniques. "
http://www.uwstout.edu/ugbulletin/ug_cadd.html

Ciao,
M.



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
14 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
17 mins

agree  Pat Melgar
1 hr

agree  Julia Martínez
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic format


Explanation:
"course materials are presented in graphic format" - to explain the technical drawings

Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graphic language


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graphics language


Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4