KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

PAT

English translation: Ground connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PAT (Puesta a Tierra)
English translation:Ground connection
Entered by: Bret

02:09 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: PAT
"Paralizacion de recursos de relleno y PAT en torre 239" this appears in a document for the Comsion Federal de Electricidad concerning the construction of transmission lines and towers under the heading of Paralizaciones de recursos
Bret
PAT es puesta a tierra
Explanation:
Ya llegará la traducción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 02:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ground connection\", unless PAT is standing for something else, which I can´t think of now.

HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Ground connection works, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fine if you want US English
Jack Doughty
4PAT es puesta a tierra
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PAT es puesta a tierra


Explanation:
Ya llegará la traducción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 02:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ground connection\", unless PAT is standing for something else, which I can´t think of now.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Ground connection works, thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fine if you want US English


Explanation:
If you want US English, as you probably do, that's fine, but in British English it would be "earth connection".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103