KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Laminador Cuarto Reversible

English translation: four-high reversing rolling mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Laminador Cuarto Reversible
English translation:four-high reversing rolling mill
Entered by: xxxtazdog

09:46 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Laminador Cuarto Reversible
Suministro “llave en mano” del equipo eléctrico de Accionamiento, Automatización y Funciones Tecnológicas AGC (Automatic Gap Control) para la reforma del Laminador Cuarto Reversible
Anaviva
Spain
quarto-reversible rolling mill
Explanation:
laminador reversible

Reference Industrias para productos azucarados, B. Behr's Verlag,1984

See definition and examples:

(1)
TERM reversible rolling mill

Reference Confectionery Industry,B.Behr's Verlag,1984




Industrial Automation - References
... Automatic system of control and guidance of the steel strips rolling
process in a quarto-reversible rolling mill. Automatic system ...
www.galfinband.ro/en/automation/references.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Technological Installations - References
... MODERNISATION WORKS AND ACHIEVEMENTS IN BUILDING COMPLEX TECHNOLOGICAL LINES: Modernization
of quarto-reversible rolling mill, for the cold rolling of narrow ...
www.galfinband.ro/en/techno/references.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.galfinband.ro

;-))))
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5four-high reversing rolling mill (post-grading)xxxtazdog
4 -1quarto-reversible rolling mill
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quarto-reversible rolling mill


Explanation:
laminador reversible

Reference Industrias para productos azucarados, B. Behr's Verlag,1984

See definition and examples:

(1)
TERM reversible rolling mill

Reference Confectionery Industry,B.Behr's Verlag,1984




Industrial Automation - References
... Automatic system of control and guidance of the steel strips rolling
process in a quarto-reversible rolling mill. Automatic system ...
www.galfinband.ro/en/automation/references.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Technological Installations - References
... MODERNISATION WORKS AND ACHIEVEMENTS IN BUILDING COMPLEX TECHNOLOGICAL LINES: Modernization
of quarto-reversible rolling mill, for the cold rolling of narrow ...
www.galfinband.ro/en/techno/references.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.galfinband.ro

;-))))

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, this is wrong. See comments below.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
four-high reversing rolling mill (post-grading)


Explanation:
The "cuarto" part of the answer is not correct, if you're talking about steel. Your term is four-high reversing rolling mill. The references provided for the answer chosen are from the same site and the ONLY ones that exist, and are a poor translation. "Cuarto" is four-high, "duo" is two-high.

From EuroDicAutom:

una caja de un tren de laminacion-cuarto se compone de dos cilindros de laminacion de trabajo,cada uno de los cuales esta sostenido por un cilindro de apoyo

Reference CSIC

(1)
PHRASE a four-high stand comprises two working rolls,each supported by a back-up roll

An example:

With two 25-ton electric arc furnaces, ladle vacuum refinement, a four-high reversing rolling mill, broad heat-treating capabilities, and a seasoned group of steelmaking professionals, the LeTourneau Steel Group has the resources to meet your needs.

This answer is for the record. In any case, you'd have a better chance of getting good answers if you left the questions open a little longer.



    Reference: http://www.letourneau-inc.com/html/steel/steel.html
    ... and a lot of experience with translations about steel
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410