KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

punto muerto del pedaleo

English translation: dead spot in the pedal revolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto muerto del pedaleo
English translation:dead spot in the pedal revolution
Entered by: Annette Flear

14:47 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: punto muerto del pedaleo
Last question I promise....

from a contract between a consultancy firm and a bicycle parts manufacturer

'XXXX, es el fabricante y distribuidor de un innovador sistema de bielas, platos y eje de pedalier, acoplable a todo tipo de bicicletas, que elimina el punto muerto del pedaleo, denominado XXXX SISTEM'
Annette Flear
dead spot in the pedal revolution
Explanation:
A recognised problem in the standard crank arrangement on bikes.

Selected response from:

xxxtramont
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dead spot in the pedal revolutionxxxtramont
4dead point/ spot to pedalSebastián Sierpe Toral
4dead point, weak point
Parrot


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead spot in the pedal revolution


Explanation:
A recognised problem in the standard crank arrangement on bikes.




    Reference: http://www.bikexchange.com/sp01ask.htm
    Reference: http://www.sheldonbrown.com/biopace.html
xxxtramont
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead point, weak point


Explanation:
Report on this topic:

"Pedalling In Circles: The Secret of Cycling


Date Fri 3rd Aug 2001
Contact Silas Cullen
eMail plab@voyager.co.nz
"Everyone pedals in circles!" You might say, sounds simple but there is a huge difference in pedal technique between good and great cyclists. If one cyclist accelerates and decelerates even slightly within each pedal stroke more energy is used than another cyclist who maintains a more continuous force throughout the pedal stroke. In a 4-hour race with a cadence of 90 rpm gives 21,600 pedal strokes if all of those pedal strokes have taken less energy for one cyclist who do you think will sprint fastest or run off the bike the best? The most efficient athlete will go faster for longer.

Research was carried out by the U.S. Olympic training centre on elite cyclists analysing pedal fluidity by measuring torque between the cleat and pedal. Two common theories were proven. The first is that little benefit was gained from pulling up at the back of the pedal stroke. The second was that the **dead point or weak point** of the pedal stroke was at 12 and 6 o'clock. Consequently the athletes who pedal well through these points had the most fluid pedal strokes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:31:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"of the pedal stroke\"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead point/ spot to pedal


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26