KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Resumen de condiciones de compra

English translation: summary of purchase terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resumen de condiciones de compra
English translation:summary of purchase terms
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:30 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Resumen de condiciones de compra
Resumen de condiciones de compra
Summary of conditions of purchase
Cecilia Pinto
summary of purchase terms
Explanation:
sale/purchase terms is generally preferable to conditions
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6summary of purchase terms
Marian Greenfield
4 +5Summary of purchasing conditions
Maria Luisa Duarte
4You can also use these terms for large purchases (depending on the context)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Summary of purchasing conditions


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faculty & Staff Handbook: Introduction; Summary of Purchasing Terms & Conditions; The BidWeb Annex; Purchasing & ...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 min

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
53 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
summary of purchase terms


Explanation:
sale/purchase terms is generally preferable to conditions

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
19 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
20 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Better.
1 day4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can also use these terms for large purchases (depending on the context)


Explanation:
specially in the context of large companies that are purchasing:
General conditions (condiciones generales) and Specific conditions (condiciones particulares)
or even Specifications (Especificaciones)

Ref.: Former Warehouse and Purchasing Secretary of an oil company in Argentina.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940