KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

advance

English translation: (Cash) Advance security deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:advance
English translation:(Cash) Advance security deposit
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

19:51 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: advance
Fianza para garantir los anticipios
Finance to ensure the advance
Cecilia Pinto
(Cash) Advance security deposit
Explanation:
That's the way I've seen it
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(Cash) Advance security deposit
Claudia Andreani
5Prepaid DepositJane Lamb-Ruiz
4sureties to guarantee advance payments
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Cash) Advance security deposit


Explanation:
That's the way I've seen it

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Not necessarily cash. You can do it with a credit card when you rent a car.
3 hrs
  -> You are right, I just wanted to add some more context to the answer

agree  Paul Mably
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Paul...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prepaid Deposit


Explanation:
They are making partial prepayment to ensure they will get the goods

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sureties to guarantee advance payments


Explanation:
it looks ok

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168