KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

aguas tratadas

English translation: treated water(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguas tratadas
English translation:treated water(s)
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

02:12 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aguas tratadas
aguas residuales, tratamiento de aguas
Yuria
treated waters
Explanation:


LEVELS OF MICROCYSTIN-LR IN RAW AND TREATED WATERS
LEVELS OF MICROCYSTIN-LR IN RAW AND TREATED WATERS Report No FR0337.
HA James, C Smith, A Sutton and S Patel. Dec 1992. SUMMARY. I BENEFITS. ...
www.fwr.org/waterq/fr0337.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16treated waters
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 -1wastewater
Guillermina Canale


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
treated waters


Explanation:


LEVELS OF MICROCYSTIN-LR IN RAW AND TREATED WATERS
LEVELS OF MICROCYSTIN-LR IN RAW AND TREATED WATERS Report No FR0337.
HA James, C Smith, A Sutton and S Patel. Dec 1992. SUMMARY. I BENEFITS. ...
www.fwr.org/waterq/fr0337.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Drake
2 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): That's it!
3 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Well done.
10 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
11 mins

agree  Rick Henry: although guillermina has a point with "wastewater", at least for "aguas residuales"
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Or treated water (singular), US.
1 hr

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Giles Bickford
3 hrs

agree  Annette Flear: or treated water (singular) as Herny says
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
9 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
12 hrs

agree  Mar�a do Campo
13 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: or treated water (singular) as Henry says. In Europe I heard "wastewater". "Wasted" is even less likely.
13 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wastewater


Explanation:
experiencia en varias traducciones sobre el tema

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como siempre.... se necesita más contexto


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/owm/
Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Esas son "aguas servidas o residuales" pero no a tratamiento; pues la pregunta se refiere a "aguas tratadas".
1 hr
  -> es así. Interpreté que se trataba de aguas residuales

disagree  Mar�a do Campo: coincido con la opinión anterior.
12 hrs