KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

retractilar

English translation: to be shrink-wrapped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a retractilar
English translation:to be shrink-wrapped
Entered by: Russell Gillis

09:51 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: retractilar
Conecte la máquina con el pulsador verde. El proceso se iniciará cuando la célula fotoeléctrica detecte la primera pieza a retractilar, y empiece a ejecutar el programa previamente seleccionado
Irene Vidal
Spain
to be retracted
Explanation:
The way the verb is used in this sentence, would be the equivalent of "to be" + verb. Retractilar means "to retract", although it appears to be an anglicism. The verb should be "retraer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 10:06:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am changing my answer - it looks like I was a little too hasty, and I believe the gentleman below gave the correct answer.

I did some double-checking, and it does appear that retractilar means \"to shrink-wrap\".

Sorry!

Russell
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I beg to differ...Martin Perazzo
4 +1to be retracted
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be retracted


Explanation:
The way the verb is used in this sentence, would be the equivalent of "to be" + verb. Retractilar means "to retract", although it appears to be an anglicism. The verb should be "retraer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 10:06:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am changing my answer - it looks like I was a little too hasty, and I believe the gentleman below gave the correct answer.

I did some double-checking, and it does appear that retractilar means \"to shrink-wrap\".

Sorry!

Russell

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
9 mins
  -> Thanks Manny!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I beg to differ...


Explanation:
"retractilar" in Spanish means "to shrink-wrap". It has nothing to do with retracting (retractar).

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123