KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

formación

English translation: strong background


21:41 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: formación
fuerte formación en metodologías de análisis y diseño
Richard
English translation:strong background
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good knowledge también.
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6strong background
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 +4solid education/experience in analysis and design methodologies
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2In-depth training in design and analysis methodologies
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5education / formation
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5in-depth knowledge of ....
Antonio Costa
4training
Wilf
4strong scientific education in analysis and design methodologies
Sebastián Sierpe Toral
4highly skilled
luskie
4strong educational teaching skills
elenali
4full knowledge
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strong background


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good knowledge también.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: otra vez coincidimos (ver mi opción)
1 min
  -> Lo que yo te decía Robert! Que hoy emitimos en la misma longitud de onda :-)))

agree  Alexandra Harmer
11 mins
  -> Gracias Alexandra

agree  hmwright13
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Tussing
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Andreani: definitivamente...si!
1 hr
  -> Definitivamente...¡Muchas gracias! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solid education/experience in analysis and design methodologies


Explanation:
or solid background...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Pues también :-)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Jordana
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Jordana.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "solid background" is quite nice here.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly skilled


Explanation:
another option

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full knowledge


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-depth knowledge of ....


Explanation:
I think that includes academic and practical backrounnd.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In-depth training in design and analysis methodologies


Explanation:
formacion can be training OR education,
only your context can tell you :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Verdad, como en Collins Spanish Dictionary.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong educational teaching skills


Explanation:
im methodology of analysis and design

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
education / formation


Explanation:
Hello from Medellín, Richard.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong scientific education in analysis and design methodologies


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training


Explanation:
Although you haven't provided enough context, I've translated it like this many times for institutes here in Spain.

Wilf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7