KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

elaboración de otros alimentos para el consumo humano

English translation: development of other foods for human consumption


16:34 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: elaboración de otros alimentos para el consumo humano
its part of an index, and I have no context, sorry
Mónica Negrete
English translation:development of other foods for human consumption
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5development of other foods for human consumptionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2preparation of other foodstuffs for human consumption
Parrot
4 +2elaboracion does not mean "development" !!!!Lucie Maguire
5Production of other food items for human consumptionAna Boardman-Hsue
4production of other foods for human consumptionLucie Maguire
4Production of Food for human consumption
Paulina Gómez
4manufacture of other foodstuffs for human conssumptionmjnmc
4Additional Food Production for Human Consumption...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparation of other foodstuffs for human consumption


Explanation:
as per your other question.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
0 min

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Yep, preparation's the idea here
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
development of other foods for human consumption


Explanation:
none needed

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 mins

agree  Lucie Maguire: elaboracion does not mean "development"
25 mins

neutral  Jennifer Callahan: I wouldn't use development for elaboración,either
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacture of other foodstuffs for human conssumption


Explanation:
Just an idea

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production of Food for human consumption


Explanation:
or foodstuffs

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional Food Production for Human Consumption...


Explanation:
If this is for an index, just conser. Say hello there.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Production of other food items for human consumption


Explanation:
either Production, or manufacture is good in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:07:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Teniendo experiencia en la industria alimenticia. Escogiste Development y eso significa desarrollo, esta bien si te refieres al desarrollo de nuevos productos. Pero no a la elaboracion de otros productos ya existentes.


Ana Boardman-Hsue
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production of other foods for human consumption


Explanation:
or foodstuffs

Lucie Maguire

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elaboracion does not mean "development" !!!!


Explanation:
development would be something like desarollo ... elaboracion (in this context) is either production or manufacturing

Lucie Maguire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue: You are right!!
6 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Or preparation, but definitely not development, you're right
19 hrs