KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

calado de un barco

English translation: draught (BrE) / draft (AmE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calado de un barco
English translation:draught (BrE) / draft (AmE)
Entered by: Valeria Verona

03:09 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Shipyard
Spanish term or phrase: calado de un barco
El calado de un barco se refiere al nivel de hundimiento de una embarcacion
J Salcedo
draught (BrE) / draft (AmE)
Explanation:
See reference below.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9draught (BrE) / draft (AmE)
Valeria Verona
4 +4draft
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
draft


Explanation:
That´s it.
Good luck.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: we had the same thought!
10 mins
  -> exactly, ty Vale

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> ty again Henry

agree  Antonio Costa
7 hrs
  -> ty Antonio

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Inspección de calado (Bureau Veritas) = Draft Survey . Trust me on this one... :-))
21 hrs
  -> ty Pepelu

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
draught (BrE) / draft (AmE)


Explanation:
See reference below.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=calad...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins
  -> Tks, Thierry

agree  Leonardo Parachú: nobleza obliga, si estoy de acuerdo con mi opción (algo más que lógico) debo estar de acuerdo contigo...Y más aún porque ofreces la opción para el UK también
11 mins
  -> Qué aparato que sos, Leo!!!!! :-D

agree  Henry Hinds: De acuerdo con Leonardo, ¡sale y vale!
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs

agree  Nicola O'Brien
5 hrs
  -> Thank you all.

agree  Сергей Лузан: More references: 6. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.9. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
12 hrs
  -> wow...

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
19 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: Perfect!
19 hrs
  -> Se agradece!