KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

manga de una embarcacion

English translation: breadth


03:11 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Shipyard
Spanish term or phrase: manga de una embarcacion
El calado de un barco se refiere al nivel de hundimiento de una embarcacion
J Salcedo
English translation:breadth
Explanation:
HTH.

It could also be "beam" but you´ll need to decide depending on your context.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breadth
Leonardo Parachú
5breadth of a vesselNicola O'Brien
4 +1beam
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breadth


Explanation:
HTH.

It could also be "beam" but you´ll need to decide depending on your context.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: It's the beam, like your mother-in-law has a beam like the Queen Mary! (No offense intended it can happen to anyone.)
57 mins
  -> jejejeje, ty Henry

agree  Сергей Лузан: "beam"
12 hrs
  -> ty SergeyL

agree  Paul Mably: beam
13 hrs
  -> ty Paul, no way about it "beam" is the word

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beam


Explanation:
"beam" is usually used, as it signifies breadth at the widest point.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Paul

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breadth of a vessel


Explanation:
Dictionary of Shipping Terms (Lloyd's of London)

Nicola O'Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3