KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

maquina continua

English translation: continuos machine


02:20 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: maquina continua
Su planta industrial, equipada de una alta tecnologia cuenta, entre otras con la máquina contínua, con una capacidad de 14 toneladas de fabricación diaria, que tiene incorporado: pintura, barnizado, gofrado, etc.
Marva
English translation:continuos machine
Explanation:
This is what I found, I hope it suits your context. Apparently it´s this... Good luck. Opinions please...

"Finally meeting with the market's interest (not only in the wool sector), three DECOSET continuous pressure decatising systems were sold to Italian customers. Sticking to the wool sector, the purchase of the first CLIMA continuos machine for quick fabric conditioning this particularly important.
In conclusion, the growing success of the FLEXA Sanfor lines in the cotton and denim markets should be underlined. One of these lines was purchased by KLOPMAN INT."

Taken from:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 03:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"continuous\", sorry
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4continuos machine
Leonardo Parachú
4through-feed machine
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
continuos machine


Explanation:
This is what I found, I hope it suits your context. Apparently it´s this... Good luck. Opinions please...

"Finally meeting with the market's interest (not only in the wool sector), three DECOSET continuous pressure decatising systems were sold to Italian customers. Sticking to the wool sector, the purchase of the first CLIMA continuos machine for quick fabric conditioning this particularly important.
In conclusion, the growing success of the FLEXA Sanfor lines in the cotton and denim markets should be underlined. One of these lines was purchased by KLOPMAN INT."

Taken from:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 03:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"continuous\", sorry


    Reference: http://www.sperottorimar.com/marketnews.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Continuous.
27 mins
  -> ty Henry, slippy fingers once again

agree  swisstell: continuous
27 mins
  -> ty e-rich

agree  Sarah Ponting: continuous machine
5 hrs
  -> ty Sarah

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day16 hrs
  -> ty Sergey

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through-feed machine


Explanation:
I wonder if you are not referring to something like this:

Standard Base Machinery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as little as 2 weeks. 6/20. 4Small footprint, simple design 4Self-loading,
through-feed machine. 4Capable of processing hard metal ...
www.olsmachine.com/standardmachinery.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

07737 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... feeding speed. The machine can work as through feed machine with its
possibility for preparing of production line (linking). The ...
www.strojosvit.com/archive/old/07737.htm - 10k - En caché

07483 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The machine is possible to use as solo machine with 1 operator only or as through
feed machine with 2 operators. The measuring units are in metric dm2 or sqft. ...
www.strojosvit.com/archive/old/07483.htm - 7k - En caché

Continuous Vibratory Finishing - Surface Preparation Is Our ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The system consists of a vibratory through-feed machine in which parts are placed
into one end of the tub and exit from the other completely processed. ...
www.pan-abrasives.com/english/ products/mass/cv_finish.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Centreless Through-Feed Machines for Cylindrical Components. The range available
includes: Through-Feed Machine SCD 80 Range of Application: 1.5-80 mm dia. ...
www.permat.com/superfinishing.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Leather Sammying,Skirting Leather,Suspenders,Leather Scud ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a point where the operator offers the hide or skin and pulls the leather away from
him while he restrains it carefully and the vibrating through feed machine ...
www.indianleatherportal.com/leather-glossary/ glossary-st.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739