International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tráctel

English translation: Tractel


05:57 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tráctel
workshop machinery
Peter Bagney
Spain
English translation:Tractel
Explanation:
As far as I can see, Tractel is a make - a brand name - of machinery. I don't think it is a specific machine. However, I may well be wrong.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.tractel.es/


Productos de elevación, tracción y manutención


Safety, Welding and Lifting (International) Ltd. - Tactel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Lifting and Pulling systems. Tractel are one of the world`s foremost
manufacturers of LIFTING, PULLING and ACCESS SYSTEMS. Tractel ...
www.safetyweldinglifting.co.uk/tirfor2.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
the text says "trácteles de varias capacidades", so it evidently is not being used as a brand name, but I think I'll substitute it with "hoisting equipment... "
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tractel machine
Sarah Ponting
2 +2Tractel
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tractel


Explanation:
As far as I can see, Tractel is a make - a brand name - of machinery. I don't think it is a specific machine. However, I may well be wrong.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.tractel.es/


Productos de elevación, tracción y manutención


Safety, Welding and Lifting (International) Ltd. - Tactel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Lifting and Pulling systems. Tractel are one of the world`s foremost
manufacturers of LIFTING, PULLING and ACCESS SYSTEMS. Tractel ...
www.safetyweldinglifting.co.uk/tirfor2.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
the text says "trácteles de varias capacidades", so it evidently is not being used as a brand name, but I think I'll substitute it with "hoisting equipment... "

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: You´re right in fact.
33 mins
  -> thanks, Sergey:)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tractel machine


Explanation:
or Tractel system/equipment/hoist

It's the brand name for a lifting machine/equipment

"As with the Tractel machine, the TIRAK also operates on a wire rope which passes through the mechanism."

Tractel manufactures a range of lifting equipment for heavy loads.


    Reference: http://www.safetyweldinglifting.co.uk/tirfor2.html
    Reference: http://www.tractel.es/productos_Tractel.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: That´s it!
23 mins
  -> thanks