KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Espuma Flexible de Poliuretano en corte de rollo continuo

English translation: Rolled (flexible polyurethane foam) sheets


16:19 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Espuma Flexible de Poliuretano en corte de rollo continuo
Estas espumas se usan en la industria de colchones, zapatos y automotriz
Laura Cordero
Mexico
English translation:Rolled (flexible polyurethane foam) sheets
Explanation:
Roll Goods Flexible polyurethane foam that has been peeled from a foam "log" or slit from a bun and rolled onto a core for handling purposes. Rolled foam sheets are commonly used for large area padding, such as carpet padding and as quilting foam in mattresses.

http://www.pfa.org/glossary.html

saludos!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Flexible polyurethane foam cut in continuous roll sheets.Joanne Nirenberg
5Flexible polyurethane foam cut down
Claudia Andreani
4flexible polyurethane foam cut in a continuous rollGuiri
4Rolled (flexible polyurethane foam) sheets
Alfredo Gonzalez
4flexible polyurethane foam cut pad rollJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible polyurethane foam cut pad roll


Explanation:
Hola,

Otras alternativa:

Flexible PU foam cut pad roll

Suerte,

JL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pritex.co.uk/tech.htm

Este glosario lo encontrarás muy util:


FLEXIBLE POLYURETHANE FOAM GLOSSARY
http://www.pfa.org/glossary.html

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flexible polyurethane foam cut down


Explanation:
http://www.nervion.com.mx/web/literature/P2102A700.htm
http://www.nervion.com.mx/web/literatura/P2102A700.htm
This site is in both English and Spanish, the Spanish one leads you to the English version.


    Reference: http://www.nervion.com.mx/web/literatura/P2102A700.htm
Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rolled (flexible polyurethane foam) sheets


Explanation:
Roll Goods Flexible polyurethane foam that has been peeled from a foam "log" or slit from a bun and rolled onto a core for handling purposes. Rolled foam sheets are commonly used for large area padding, such as carpet padding and as quilting foam in mattresses.

http://www.pfa.org/glossary.html

saludos!

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible polyurethane foam cut in a continuous roll


Explanation:
or "in continuous rolls" I think it's better to break up the term a little.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flexible polyurethane foam cut in continuous roll sheets.


Explanation:
This is similar to rolls of bubble wrap, used in packaging. It's often in large rolls, pre-cut into pre-determined sheets. The user rolls open as many sections of sheet as desired, and cuts them off.

Good luck!

Joanne Nirenberg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish