International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

esperar

English translation: to wait until


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esperar
English translation:to wait until
Entered by: mónica alfonso

20:29 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / navigation
Spanish term or phrase: esperar
Antes de calibrar el giroscopio, el contratista esperara la estabilidad del barco durante dos horas.
guillen
United States
to wait until
Explanation:
is what i'd say here

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 20:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"will wait until the boat is stabilised\"
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shall wait forJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1will waitAntonio Costa
5Will waitYvette Arcelay
4 -1to wait untilSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Will wait


Explanation:
Suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will wait


Explanation:
for the boat to stabilise

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: é isso mesmo Antonio!
4 mins
  -> Desse jeito vamos acabar casando!!! Obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to wait until


Explanation:
is what i'd say here

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 20:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"will wait until the boat is stabilised\"


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Intergraf: "shall wait until the ship has been stabilized for [a period of] two hours" - Webster's = shall: "used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory"
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall wait for


Explanation:
shall=formal register
command register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 21:06:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

another incorrect answer chosen...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Intergraf: Webster's = shall: "used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory" - also "until the ship has been stabilized for [a period of] two hours"
58 mins
  -> Actually, until the ship HAD BEEN STABILIZED :)

agree  Adam Deutsch
4 hrs