KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

merceología

English translation: Organic Chemistry


01:36 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: merceología
Es una materia del colegio secundario que aparece en un certificado analítico
Sil M
Argentina
English translation:Organic Chemistry
Explanation:
ya hay dos entradas en el glosario.

felicidades, P.

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! Justo después de ingresar la consulta me fijé en el glosario y vi que figuraba ahí. Pido disculpas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Organic Chemistry
P Forgas
4mercEología vs mercIología
Сергей Лузан
4Process and Chemical Features' knowledge about Industrial Products
Alfarero
4Either Commerce or Organic Chemistry????xxxjerryk
4Marketable Goods
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketable Goods


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Organic Chemistry


Explanation:
ya hay dos entradas en el glosario.

felicidades, P.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_c=24656
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! Justo después de ingresar la consulta me fijé en el glosario y vi que figuraba ahí. Pido disculpas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
7 mins

neutral  Alfarero: He leído varios libros de esta disciplina, y creo que la química orgánica es sólo una parte de los tópicos que aborda la merceología
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Sí, ya se preguntó varias veces. Es una materia que tienen en Argentina algunos bachilleratos. Se refiere a la química.
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Either Commerce or Organic Chemistry????


Explanation:
That's what it looks like from the two examples below.




Plan de Estudios Comercio Exterior y Aduanas
... del Consumidor Global; Relaciones Internacionales; Legislación Arancelaria; Comercialización
Internacional; Legislación Aduanera I, II y III; Merceología I, II ...
http://www.leon.uia.mx/licenciaturas/comercio.htm


Departamento de Ciencias Exactas y Naturales 2001
... 3 ro AB. SALONIA, Gerardo S. QUÍMICA (AT). 4 to AB. ZUCOTTI, Marcelo.
QUÍMICA (AT). 5 to A. SALONIA, Gerardo S. QUÍMICA Y MERCEOLOGÍA. ...
http://www.geocities.com/guada_eyn/Profesores.htm
More Results From: www.geocities.com


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Process and Chemical Features' knowledge about Industrial Products


Explanation:
Bueno, quizás sea algo muy largo, pero creo que se aproxima...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 04:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El reto es resumirlo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 04:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercEología vs mercIología


Explanation:
Good luck, Sil M! My explanations will follow below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 08:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve searched almost all my dictionaries. Nothing at all. Then I desperately looked into \"Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso\"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial \"RUSSKI YAZYK\", 1986.
I found the word mercIología there. It\'s defined as (sorry, translated back from Russian) definition of chemical and physical product characteristics. That\'s the word, that is meant in many answers. If there\'s a typo, then, they are right.
But if we consider the origin of the word from \"mercado\", i. e. \"market\" than R.J.Chadwick is 100 % right. (In fact, he is, but I just do not want to impose my point of view and typo danger is still possible). But such derivatives from mercado as mercEnario, e.g. keep and not I. So, if there\'s no typo, the answer above is 100 % correct and the only possible here. I believe it is. It YOUR typo - then we deal here with subject on chemical and physical qualities of some/ any product/(s).

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450