KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

diamantado

English translation: diamond tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diamantado
English translation:diamond tool
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

10:29 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Miscellaneous
Spanish term or phrase: diamantado
in the following context.

DIAMANTADOS


BROCAS DIAMANTADAS
DISCOS DIAMANTADOS
MUELAS A Taza
Periféricas
TACOS DIAMANTADOS


Thanks!
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
DIAMOND TIPPED
Explanation:
DIAMOND TIPPED CUTTING TOOLS
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! This answerer best captured the nub of what I needed.
"Fabricantes de diamantados" will be "Manufacturers of diamond tools".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diamond
Clauwolf
5the answer shold be only "diamond", the adjective
Clauwolf
4DIAMOND TIPPED
Maria Luisa Duarte
4See expl.
patrick32
4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diamond


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 10:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diamond disks, diamond bits/drills, etc

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: yep!
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
diamond bits


Esto te va a ayudar...creo yo.

http://www.prodiamond.com/default.html

Abrazos,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See expl.


Explanation:
hi rick here's a page you might find useful.

Hope it helps.

www.gilmorediamond.com/productlist.html

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola champion! Tenemos que repetir pero asegurando la reserva de un cuarto. Please, send info. via private mail :-)) Saludos a todos...un poc de cava?!?
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DIAMOND TIPPED


Explanation:
DIAMOND TIPPED CUTTING TOOLS

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! This answerer best captured the nub of what I needed.
"Fabricantes de diamantados" will be "Manufacturers of diamond tools".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the answer shold be only "diamond", the adjective


Explanation:
:(

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173