KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

soldadura cuproaluminotermica

English translation: copper-aluminum thermal weld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soldadura cuproaluminotermica
English translation:copper-aluminum thermal weld
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:35 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: soldadura cuproaluminotermica
electricidad
resistividad del suelo
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
copper-aluminum thermal weld
Explanation:
Some references for thermal weld

Your search: "thermal weld" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 123 | Next 20 >


Accessories for welding and cutting machines, Thermal Weld ...
... TIG. Thermal Weld makes a large inventory of Tig Parts including Gas Lenses,
Collets, Collets bodies, Nozzles, Handles, Power cables and more. ...
http://www.siampart.com/accessories.html
More Results From: www.siampart.com


40PC Pressure Sensor Building Block 2nd Level Design ... (PDF)
... specific PTFE material chosen. A method of securing the filter to a
plastic base is through a thermal weld. Optimal thermal welding ...
http://content.honeywell.com/sensing/prodinfo/pressure/techn...



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1copper-aluminum thermal weld
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1copper Thermit weldingxxxtazdog
4thermo copper aluminum welding
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copper-aluminum thermal weld


Explanation:
Some references for thermal weld

Your search: "thermal weld" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 123 | Next 20 >


Accessories for welding and cutting machines, Thermal Weld ...
... TIG. Thermal Weld makes a large inventory of Tig Parts including Gas Lenses,
Collets, Collets bodies, Nozzles, Handles, Power cables and more. ...
http://www.siampart.com/accessories.html
More Results From: www.siampart.com


40PC Pressure Sensor Building Block 2nd Level Design ... (PDF)
... specific PTFE material chosen. A method of securing the filter to a
plastic base is through a thermal weld. Optimal thermal welding ...
http://content.honeywell.com/sensing/prodinfo/pressure/techn...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermo copper aluminum welding


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copper Thermit welding


Explanation:
I would say that this is your term, given that “soldadura aluminotérmica” is Thermit welding.

SOLDADURA ALUMINOTERMICA THERMIT WELDING
http://www.damy.com/glossary.html

In Thermit welding, heat is generated by the chemical reaction that results when a mixture of aluminum powder and iron oxide, known as Thermit, is ignited. The aluminum unites with the oxygen and generates heat, releasing liquid steel from the iron. The liquid steel serves as filler metal for the weld. Thermit welding is employed chiefly in welding breaks or seams in heavy iron and steel sections. It is also used in the welding of rail for railroad tracks.
http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Lab/3495/welding.htm

Continental Industries, Inc. was formed in 1958 to manufacture copper thermit welding materials for electrical connections and rail bonds. Business was conducted in a rented "corner" of another manufacturing company's plant. Today we are still marketing this highly specialized product under the trademark, "thermOweld".
http://www.conind.com/company_profile.html

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.damy.com/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.conind.com/company_profile.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 hrs
  -> gracias :-)