KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

arena limo-arcillosa SM-SC (y golpes/pie)

English translation: Please read below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arena limo-arcillosa SM-SC (y golpes/pie)
English translation:Please read below
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:07 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arena limo-arcillosa SM-SC (y golpes/pie)
Estrato de 1.0m de espesor de material de relleno, suelto, que clasifica como Arena Limo-Arcillosa (SM-SC), con un número de penetración normal que varia entre 8 y 12 golpes/pie...

?cn you help?
Thanks
oteri
Please read below
Explanation:
arena limo-arcillosa: silty clayey sand
SM-SC:
Puede ser
SM: solicitud de mantenimiento (maintenance request) y
SC: solicitud de compra
(purchase request)
pero sería útil tener más contexto.
golpes/pie: strokes per foot

Espero te sea útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 21:14:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En un contexto geológico SM-SC puede ser semi mediana, sub compactada, pero estoy adivinando.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I am sorry I can not give you some points as well José, the link was very good and interesting.
Thank you all
oteri
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
4Lime-clay earth (soil) (ash) SM-SC // bits(strikes) per footJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please read below


Explanation:
arena limo-arcillosa: silty clayey sand
SM-SC:
Puede ser
SM: solicitud de mantenimiento (maintenance request) y
SC: solicitud de compra
(purchase request)
pero sería útil tener más contexto.
golpes/pie: strokes per foot

Espero te sea útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 21:14:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En un contexto geológico SM-SC puede ser semi mediana, sub compactada, pero estoy adivinando.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I am sorry I can not give you some points as well José, the link was very good and interesting.
Thank you all
oteri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
0 min
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  rvillaronga: very good....
11 mins
  -> Thank you, rvillaronga.

agree  markaqui: right on -- could also say "clayish" sand
30 mins
  -> Yes, however in Shell we always translated it is clayey. Thank you, Markaqui

disagree  Adam Deutsch: The abreviations are completely wrong. C means clay, S means sand, M means silt. Refer to this document (for example): http://www.engr.utk.edu/~drumm/ce330/Soil Classification.pdf or do a google search on "soil classification"
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you Adam, for the valuable reference. I said I was guessing the meaning of the abbreviations. Regards.

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lime-clay earth (soil) (ash) SM-SC // bits(strikes) per foot


Explanation:
Hola,

Depende de lo que hables pero puede ser hasta 'ash'.

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 21:29:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sharp medium or Sand (SM)
Sand , clayey (SC)

Aqui está el glosario:

http://www.adtdl.army.mil/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/fm/5-472/glossary...


AREA 1 A AREA 1 B AREA 2 A AREA 2 B SANDS GRAVELS P ERCENT BY WEIGHT , SAND ... SP-SC
Lime PI not less than 12 Lime-Cement-Fly Ash PI not to exceed 25 1C SM, SC ...

[PDF] Construction Specifications for Bioretention, Sand Filters and ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... acceptable range, it may be modified (higher) with lime ... Size Notes dry swale soil
USCS; ML, SM, SC ... higher percent organic content is preferred dry Swale sand ...
www.mde.state.md.us/environment/wma/stormwatermanual/ Manual_CD/Appnd_B3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 21:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SC...también puede ser slow curing. curado lento

http://www.adtdl.army.mil/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/fm/5-472/glossary...


    Reference: http://www.tensarcorp.com/download/tn_br10.pdf
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: creo que el contexto es geológico y tiene que ver con perforación de pozos de petróleo.
2 mins
  -> Acabo de encontrar el glosario....