International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

escuadra / escuadra para chapado

English translation: corner brick, corner brick for veneer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escuadra / escuadra para chapado
English translation:corner brick, corner brick for veneer
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:48 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bricks
Spanish term or phrase: escuadra / escuadra para chapado
Bricks. No context at all, just a photo in the "piezas especiales" section labeled "escuadra" and another called "escuadra para chapado" (I figure chapado is cladding). The brick for chapado has large rectangular holes instead of round ones, but otherwise it looks like an ordinary rectangular brick, and the other is similar, except the holes are rounded on top and sort of a keystone shape on the bottom. I have looked at brick photos ad nauseam, and haven't found what this is called. Any ideas?
xxxtazdog
Spain
corner brick, corner brick for veneer
Explanation:
Somewhat of a guess, but it might help.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
We're still all guessing, because I haven't been able to get an answer from the client yet (I was waiting to grade this in the hope of finding something out). However, there are definitely no tools involved, or metal, it's just a brick. Thank you all for your suggestions and research.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corner brick (for double brick) / corner brick for (brick) veneerxxxR.J.Chadwick
3corner brick, corner brick for veneer
Henry Hinds
2Covered with Sheet-Metalrvillaronga


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corner brick, corner brick for veneer


Explanation:
Somewhat of a guess, but it might help.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
We're still all guessing, because I haven't been able to get an answer from the client yet (I was waiting to grade this in the hope of finding something out). However, there are definitely no tools involved, or metal, it's just a brick. Thank you all for your suggestions and research.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Covered with Sheet-Metal


Explanation:
Escuadra está definida en Ingles como el "Carpenter's Square", para "cuadrar" las esquinas, tal vez los ladrillos. Chapado se define como "covered with sheet metal". Tal vez el agujero en vez de ser circular, tiene forma especial para que se pueda añdir las hojas o chapas de metal

Buena suerte!

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corner brick (for double brick) / corner brick for (brick) veneer


Explanation:
This answer is the result of mere dictionary search on my part. And in what follows I really am only guessing.

Are you sure this is something to do with bricks or is to do with the tradesman's tools. What does the illustration show?

Collins Spanish Dictionary 4th Edition defines "escuadra" thus:-

(a) (Tec) carpenter's square, draughtsman's square; bracket; angle iron.

And it defines "chapado" as:-

(a) covered or lined with sheet metal or veneer.

"Brick veneer" is a termed used to describe walls of a single (outer) layer of brick as opposed to "double-brick" which has an inside and an outside layer of brickwork.

Guessing wildly it sounds as if it is something to do with angle irons that hold brick ("double brick" or "brick veneer") structures together.

But if the picture is really of bricks as you say, then these may be special corner bricks -- not angle irons, but angle (or corner) bricks. One kind used for "double brick" and the other for "brick veneer". Maybe even bricks shaped in a right angle structure. Or finally possibly just the manner (i.e. like an "escuadra") in which corners are formed in brickwork in "double brick" and "brick veneer" respectively.

In the latter case the translation might be "corner structure for double brick" and "corner structure for brick veneer".

I do hope you find an appropriate term for your translation.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218