KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

yacimiento

English translation: HAY QUE VER EL CONTEXTO (DEPOSIT / FIELD / MINE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:yacimiento
English translation:HAY QUE VER EL CONTEXTO (DEPOSIT / FIELD / MINE)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

22:50 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: yacimiento
Can you please tell me if the English translation I have made is correct? particularly the translation of both **yacimiento**, and "que por demás" in this contxt.
Thankyou

"La infomación proveniente de la telemetría, que por demás es de propiedades de suelos o rocas imperturbados en su **yacimiento** se conservan en un rack por cada Estación de Sondeo, disponibles para eventuales futuros consultas de parámetros."

"The information obtained from telemetry, which otherwise is that of non-weathered soil or rock properties in their **mineral deposits**, are preserved in one rack per Drilling Station, available for fortuitous prospective consultation about parameters that have not been required or explicitly reported in the study."
oteri
HAY QUE VER EL CONTEXTO (DEPOSIT / FIELD / MINE)
Explanation:
Si se trata de minerales como cobre oro o hierro, diría deposit si no está en explotación, y mine si está en explotación.

Para petróleo y gas: oil field y gas field, respectivamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también oil reservoir and gas reservoir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"copper deposit\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2690 | Next 20 >


Porphyry Copper Deposits
... In general, this model attempts to show that the porphyry copper deposit is part
of a larger system that includes higher level epithermal precious metal ...
http://geology.csupomona.edu/drjessey/class/GSC433/Porphyry....
More Results From: geology.csupomona.edu


Minerals Council of Australia - Mineral Fact Sheets
... Osborne and Mammoth copper deposits and copper-gold deposits at Selwyn in Queensland
and copper-zinc deposits at Golden Grove and the Nifty copper deposit in ...
http://www.minerals.org.au/pages/page3_36.asp
More Results From: www.minerals.org.au


Your search: \"oil field\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 55 | Next 20 >

Aqualon Oil Field Chemicals - Aqualon is the world\'s largest producer of water-soluble water-soluble polymers for oil and gas drilling, workover and completion, cementing, and stimulation. A division of Hercules Incorporated.
http://www.aqualonofc.com/
More sites about: B2B > Chemicals and Allied Products > Polymers

All Oil Field Jobs Canada - offers job search tips, articles, listings, and more.
http://www.jobs-canada.ca/
More sites about: Canada > Jobs > Career Fields

Oilfield Equipment Marketing, Inc. - oil field drill pipe, tubing and casing inspection products.
http://www.oeminc.org
More sites about: Texas > San Antonio > B2B > Energy

Terra Nova Energy Project - information on the Terra Nova oil field near Newfoundland and its development. News, maps, photos, employment opportunities, and more.
http://www.terranovaproject.com/
More sites about: Canada > B2B Petroleum > Offshore Production


South Caradon Mine - regarding a disused copper mine in South East Cornwall.
http://www.geocities.com/teammanley/southcaradon/index.html
More sites about: United Kingdom > England > Cornwall > History

Backcountry Connection - shuttles and charters to Wrangell St. Elias National Park, Kennicott Copper Mine, and Alaskan glaciers.
http://www.alaska-backcountry-tours.com/
More sites about: Bus Tours and Charters
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11HAY QUE VER EL CONTEXTO (DEPOSIT / FIELD / MINE)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1mineral deposit / which is also
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1bed deposit site/which is also...rvillaronga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
HAY QUE VER EL CONTEXTO (DEPOSIT / FIELD / MINE)


Explanation:
Si se trata de minerales como cobre oro o hierro, diría deposit si no está en explotación, y mine si está en explotación.

Para petróleo y gas: oil field y gas field, respectivamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también oil reservoir and gas reservoir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 22:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"copper deposit\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2690 | Next 20 >


Porphyry Copper Deposits
... In general, this model attempts to show that the porphyry copper deposit is part
of a larger system that includes higher level epithermal precious metal ...
http://geology.csupomona.edu/drjessey/class/GSC433/Porphyry....
More Results From: geology.csupomona.edu


Minerals Council of Australia - Mineral Fact Sheets
... Osborne and Mammoth copper deposits and copper-gold deposits at Selwyn in Queensland
and copper-zinc deposits at Golden Grove and the Nifty copper deposit in ...
http://www.minerals.org.au/pages/page3_36.asp
More Results From: www.minerals.org.au


Your search: \"oil field\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 55 | Next 20 >

Aqualon Oil Field Chemicals - Aqualon is the world\'s largest producer of water-soluble water-soluble polymers for oil and gas drilling, workover and completion, cementing, and stimulation. A division of Hercules Incorporated.
http://www.aqualonofc.com/
More sites about: B2B > Chemicals and Allied Products > Polymers

All Oil Field Jobs Canada - offers job search tips, articles, listings, and more.
http://www.jobs-canada.ca/
More sites about: Canada > Jobs > Career Fields

Oilfield Equipment Marketing, Inc. - oil field drill pipe, tubing and casing inspection products.
http://www.oeminc.org
More sites about: Texas > San Antonio > B2B > Energy

Terra Nova Energy Project - information on the Terra Nova oil field near Newfoundland and its development. News, maps, photos, employment opportunities, and more.
http://www.terranovaproject.com/
More sites about: Canada > B2B Petroleum > Offshore Production


South Caradon Mine - regarding a disused copper mine in South East Cornwall.
http://www.geocities.com/teammanley/southcaradon/index.html
More sites about: United Kingdom > England > Cornwall > History

Backcountry Connection - shuttles and charters to Wrangell St. Elias National Park, Kennicott Copper Mine, and Alaskan glaciers.
http://www.alaska-backcountry-tours.com/
More sites about: Bus Tours and Charters

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %. Collins as well.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  Karina Pelech: Absolutely, there is a glossary here which might also serve the needs in this case... :o)
21 mins
  -> Gracias, ACB.

agree  Ana Hermida
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Marisa Pavan
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Gracias, rhandler

agree  Aida Macedo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aida.

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, zoisol.

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sarah.

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  nkay
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you, nkay

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bed deposit site/which is also...


Explanation:
yacimiento/por demas

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero: or just "bed/beds" pay attention, please: I think this is your answer...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mineral deposit / which is also


Explanation:
yacimiento:
acumulación natural de una determinada sustancia mineral en el interior de la Tierra o en la superficie, susceptible de ser explotada como fuente de materias primas o de energía.

mineral deposit/ore deposit:
a natural occurrence or accumulation of ore.

"que por demás"=which is also



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs