KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

POLEA OPRESORA

English translation: hay pulley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polea opresora
English translation:hay pulley
Entered by: Bret

18:19 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: POLEA OPRESORA
7 SISTEMA DE MEDICIÓN. CONTADOR DE PROFUNDIDAD SISTEMA MÉTRICO, POLEA CONTADORA DE 16" EN EL SISTEMA MÉTRICO, POLEAS OPRESORAS PARA LÍNEA DE ACERO DE 0.108" CHICOTE CON ADAPTADOR Y CONVERTIDOR AL SISTEMA MÉTRICO Y POLEA LIBRE DE 16 PULGADAS
Bret
hay pulley
Explanation:
Here is a definition in English of what a hay pulley does:
--------------------------------------
hay pulley

a pulley that is normally attached to the wellhead at a convenient place for the wireline to pass through as it comes from the stuffing box sheave before being spooled onto the wireline reel. The hay pulley prevents any lateral force from being exerted on the lubricator and the wellhead.
http://www.workover.co.uk/og/h.htm

A safety device attached to the slickline at surface between the hay pulley and stuffing-box pulley. The wire clamp generally is applied when the slickline is to be stationary for a period of time. This prevents the tool string from dropping down the wellbore if the winch unit fails or the slickline becomes damaged at surface.

See: hay pulley, stuffing box
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=wire c...
--------------------------------------

I think this clearly fits the meaning of "polea opresora". This pulley is meant to prevent lateral force from being exerted, which I believe conveys the meaning of "oprimir". You will also see that this type of pulley uses the same dimension of steel wire (slickline) that you have referenced above. Here is a catalogue example of wire used for this particular pulley:

--------------------------------------
Sheave & Hay pulley

Minimum sheave diameter:
- Slickline, 0.108" - 0.36 m (14")
- Slickline, 0.125" - 0.36 m (14")
- Braided/electric cable, 3/16", 7/32", - 0.36 m (14")
- Braided/electric cable, 5/16" - 0.48 m (19")
- Electric cable, 15/32" - 0.53 m (21")
- Electric cable, 1/2" - 0.56 m (22")

8.5.1 Sheaves and hay pulleys
Pulleys are for wireline operations only, and shall be marked accordingly. To be tested to 2 x
maximum line pull, and documented on a load test formulary.
Load limit requirement for sheaves and hay pulley: maximum line pull x 2 x safety factor.
Maximum line pull not to exceed 80% of the wire breaking strength and minimum safety factor: 2.
All locking devices shall have a double safety feature.
The recommended minimum sheave diameter shall be as follows:
• Slickline, 2,7 mm (0,108 in) 0,30 m to 0,36 m (12 in to14 in)
• Slickline, 3,2 mm (0,125 in) 0,30 m to 0,36 m (12 in to14 in)

Load limit (LL) requirement for sheave & hay pulley: Maximum line pull x 2 x SF
Minimum safety factor (SF): 2.
All locking devices to have a double safety feature
http://www.nts.no/norsok/d/dsr00801/dsr00801.htm
--------------------------------------

This pulley clearly has a specific application in the oilfield industry. Here are a couple more examples:

Remarks: The wireline operator and his helper were on the production deck rigging down their wireline equipment. At the time the accident occurred, the wireline operator was picking up the wireline hay pulley with an attached chain from the grating around one of the wells.
http://www.mms.gov/incidents/inj97.htm

Check Valve Union
Chemical Injection Sub
Quick Union Crossover Adaptor
Grease Injection Head
Hay Pulley / Floor Block
Lifting Cap
Measuring Head Assembly
Lubricator Section
Quick Union Test Cap
http://www.bdkendle.co.uk/section4.html
--------------------------------------

I hope this helps with your translation!
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
You really did a bit of investigating Russel! I think you are on target. Thank you kindly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hay pulley
Russell Gillis
2 +1tightening pulley (or belt)
Maria


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tightening pulley (or belt)


Explanation:
just a thought

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hay pulley


Explanation:
Here is a definition in English of what a hay pulley does:
--------------------------------------
hay pulley

a pulley that is normally attached to the wellhead at a convenient place for the wireline to pass through as it comes from the stuffing box sheave before being spooled onto the wireline reel. The hay pulley prevents any lateral force from being exerted on the lubricator and the wellhead.
http://www.workover.co.uk/og/h.htm

A safety device attached to the slickline at surface between the hay pulley and stuffing-box pulley. The wire clamp generally is applied when the slickline is to be stationary for a period of time. This prevents the tool string from dropping down the wellbore if the winch unit fails or the slickline becomes damaged at surface.

See: hay pulley, stuffing box
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=wire c...
--------------------------------------

I think this clearly fits the meaning of "polea opresora". This pulley is meant to prevent lateral force from being exerted, which I believe conveys the meaning of "oprimir". You will also see that this type of pulley uses the same dimension of steel wire (slickline) that you have referenced above. Here is a catalogue example of wire used for this particular pulley:

--------------------------------------
Sheave & Hay pulley

Minimum sheave diameter:
- Slickline, 0.108" - 0.36 m (14")
- Slickline, 0.125" - 0.36 m (14")
- Braided/electric cable, 3/16", 7/32", - 0.36 m (14")
- Braided/electric cable, 5/16" - 0.48 m (19")
- Electric cable, 15/32" - 0.53 m (21")
- Electric cable, 1/2" - 0.56 m (22")

8.5.1 Sheaves and hay pulleys
Pulleys are for wireline operations only, and shall be marked accordingly. To be tested to 2 x
maximum line pull, and documented on a load test formulary.
Load limit requirement for sheaves and hay pulley: maximum line pull x 2 x safety factor.
Maximum line pull not to exceed 80% of the wire breaking strength and minimum safety factor: 2.
All locking devices shall have a double safety feature.
The recommended minimum sheave diameter shall be as follows:
• Slickline, 2,7 mm (0,108 in) 0,30 m to 0,36 m (12 in to14 in)
• Slickline, 3,2 mm (0,125 in) 0,30 m to 0,36 m (12 in to14 in)

Load limit (LL) requirement for sheave & hay pulley: Maximum line pull x 2 x SF
Minimum safety factor (SF): 2.
All locking devices to have a double safety feature
http://www.nts.no/norsok/d/dsr00801/dsr00801.htm
--------------------------------------

This pulley clearly has a specific application in the oilfield industry. Here are a couple more examples:

Remarks: The wireline operator and his helper were on the production deck rigging down their wireline equipment. At the time the accident occurred, the wireline operator was picking up the wireline hay pulley with an attached chain from the grating around one of the wells.
http://www.mms.gov/incidents/inj97.htm

Check Valve Union
Chemical Injection Sub
Quick Union Crossover Adaptor
Grease Injection Head
Hay Pulley / Floor Block
Lifting Cap
Measuring Head Assembly
Lubricator Section
Quick Union Test Cap
http://www.bdkendle.co.uk/section4.html
--------------------------------------

I hope this helps with your translation!


Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
You really did a bit of investigating Russel! I think you are on target. Thank you kindly.