KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Casco

English translation: Shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Casco (sistema de ventilación)
English translation:Shell

18:33 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sis
Spanish term or phrase: Casco
Sistema de ventilación
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
shell & tube heatexchangers
Explanation:
High performance shell & tube heatexchangers,
Stainless steel shell & tube heatexchangers are particulary useful in bad water environments caused by pollution or from the chemicals used to counter it. They can also be used to overcome the corrosive nature of some synthetic oils and refrigerants.
The endcovers can easily be removed should it be necessary to clean the inside of the tubes. All units are available in three- or single pass endcovers.
Maximum working temperature >200°C, maximum working pressure max. 25 bar

INTERCAMBIADORES DE CASCO Y TUBOS
los intercambiadores de calor casco y tubos son requeridos habitualmente para su uso en diversas etapas de los procesos mencionados.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHELL & TUBE HEATEXCHANGERS

Bronswerk Heat Transfer develops a shell & tube heat exchanger for every process during which energy is released. Whether it is a question of a gas, a liquid or a sediment substance, with its sophisticated concept Bronswerk Heat Transfer is able to design and produce a high-yield heat exchanger. Bronswerk Heat Transfer is leader in the field of designing and manufacturing shell & tube heat exchangers in all kinds of special materials according to international standards. Several decades of experience and meticulous improvements of its production methods have made Bronswerk the specialists in building heat exchangers for specific applications such as high pressure (1000 Bar), corrosive environment and temperatures ranging from -196 up to to more than 800 °C

http://www.bronswerk.nl/prod_heatex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heatexchangers.org/

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cowling OR hull
Francis Icaza
5 +1space/ cavity/ chamber
Сергей Лузан
5shell & tube heatexchangers
Maria Luisa Duarte
4hood
Mariana Solanet
3 +1protective coveringDLBray
3sheathDLBray


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space/ cavity/ chamber


Explanation:
sin más conexto. ¡Buena suerte, Horacio R. Dal Dosso!
Re.: 2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Thanx for your permanent support once again.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective covering


Explanation:
This is a general term but it may be sufficient.

DLBray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheath


Explanation:
A sheath is usually for protecting swords or knives, but I've heard it used as a term for some kind of protective covering as well.

DLBray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cowling OR hull


Explanation:
Depending on the particular system and the particular component within that system I suggest:

Cowling if your talking about the exterior of a portion of the system. For example, a protective barrier to prevent escape of ventilation or pollution of the internal elements.

Hull if your talking about an all encompassing protective barrier within which all or most of a system is contained.

Additional uses for Hull: sea faring vessels, space ships, hey, even UFO's!!

For Cowling: Aviation, landscaping machinery, etc.

Your choice.

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hood


Explanation:
could be.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shell & tube heatexchangers


Explanation:
High performance shell & tube heatexchangers,
Stainless steel shell & tube heatexchangers are particulary useful in bad water environments caused by pollution or from the chemicals used to counter it. They can also be used to overcome the corrosive nature of some synthetic oils and refrigerants.
The endcovers can easily be removed should it be necessary to clean the inside of the tubes. All units are available in three- or single pass endcovers.
Maximum working temperature >200°C, maximum working pressure max. 25 bar

INTERCAMBIADORES DE CASCO Y TUBOS
los intercambiadores de calor casco y tubos son requeridos habitualmente para su uso en diversas etapas de los procesos mencionados.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHELL & TUBE HEATEXCHANGERS

Bronswerk Heat Transfer develops a shell & tube heat exchanger for every process during which energy is released. Whether it is a question of a gas, a liquid or a sediment substance, with its sophisticated concept Bronswerk Heat Transfer is able to design and produce a high-yield heat exchanger. Bronswerk Heat Transfer is leader in the field of designing and manufacturing shell & tube heat exchangers in all kinds of special materials according to international standards. Several decades of experience and meticulous improvements of its production methods have made Bronswerk the specialists in building heat exchangers for specific applications such as high pressure (1000 Bar), corrosive environment and temperatures ranging from -196 up to to more than 800 °C

http://www.bronswerk.nl/prod_heatex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heatexchangers.org/




    Reference: http://www.apte-hamburg.de/English/Products/Shellandtube/she...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio