KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Plegadora

English translation: Folding machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plegadora (dobladora) de chapas/metales
English translation:Folding machine
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

18:36 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Plegadora
Máquina para doblar chapas
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
folding machine
Explanation:
folding machine or perforating machine
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5folding machine
David Davis
5folder/ folding apparatus/ folding machine
Сергей Лузан
4brake
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
folding machine


Explanation:
folding machine or perforating machine


    Reference: http://blavaconverting.com/combi/
David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I vote for folding!
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: The best option.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mariana Solanet: sounds good to me too.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folder/ folding apparatus/ folding machine


Explanation:
¡Suerte, el Preguntador!
Re.: 2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brake


Explanation:
Sheet metal brake.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512