KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Balance de carga de ...

English translation: Component Load Balancing


22:52 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Balance de carga de ...
· Balance de Carga de Procesamiento de Componentes y Servicios (CLB)
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:Component Load Balancing
Explanation:
p2p.wrox.com - Acronym Database - C
... Select a letter below to find acronyms beginning with that letter. ... CIPM, CIP Manager.
CJQ, Job Queue Coordinator. CKPT, Checkpoint. CLB, Component Load Balancing. ...
p2p.wrox.com/content/acronyms.asp?q=c -
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Component Load Balancing
P Forgas
5Load Balancer for Processing Components and ServicesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4workload balance
Tania Marques-Cardoso
3Component and services workload balancerHerman Vilella


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Component Load Balancing


Explanation:
p2p.wrox.com - Acronym Database - C
... Select a letter below to find acronyms beginning with that letter. ... CIPM, CIP Manager.
CJQ, Job Queue Coordinator. CKPT, Checkpoint. CLB, Component Load Balancing. ...
p2p.wrox.com/content/acronyms.asp?q=c -

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 hrs

agree  Russell Gillis
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Load Balancer for Processing Components and Services


Explanation:
Is this a box or software? There are various types of load balancers. Some are just software and others are a box with software in front of the servers.

The load balancers spread out the load on the servers but you can also have a load balancers for the business processes. I am just not seeing how a components can be processed but it seems that's what your text says.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workload balance


Explanation:
Look:

IBM eServer Cluster 1300 and IBM Middleware Available on Linux- [Traduzir esta página ]
... as well as service and support for cluster components. ... helps meet these needs is built
on the Cluster ... Server takes this request, analyzes the current workload ...
www.ibm.com/servers/eserver/clusters/ whitepapers/linux_1300.html - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

University of Sydney | Personnel Services | Home Page- [Traduzir esta página ]
... the provision of and the continuous improvement of services ... should discuss ways in
which the essential components ... unit and the University to achieve workload ...
www.usyd.edu.au/su/personnel/news/wkld.html - 60k - 11 Ago 2002 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ACTA Press Series on Applied Informatics Page- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Just-in-time Workload Balance in Distributed ... Connection Scheduling Technique for Hosting
Internet Services ... Design and Implementation of Components for Internet ...
www.actapress.com/proceedings/ai.htm - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Good luck, DACC!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Component and services workload balancer


Explanation:
Seems the logical technical English construction after reading all the answers by colleagues.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: unfortunately, the technical term = a load balancer
8 mins