KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

redundancia de almacenamiento

English translation: redundant data storage


22:56 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: redundancia de almacenamiento
Redundancia de Almacenamiento de Datos (Clustering)
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:redundant data storage
Explanation:
PLEASE NOTE; clustering gets rid of redundancy! The point of clustering is to get rid of redundancy.

Redundant Data Storage You can feel confident that your data and email
will always be stored here, ready for you to access it. We ...
www.oemmail.com/technology.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]EMC CLARiiON FC4700 Enterprise Storage System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... unplanned downtime and improves revenue generation by employing highly available,
fully redundant ... EMC CLARiiON FC4700 Enterprise Storage System DATA ...
www.emc.com/pdf/products/clariion/FC4700.pdf - Similar pages

HiveCache: Product Info
... By not requiring hundreds of redundant copies of the same MS Word executable ... times,
the HiveCache backup mesh requires only a fraction of the data storage ...
www.mojonation.net/Products.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

RAID SAN NAS LAN WAN Tape Library LAN Free Serverless Backup ...
... We will evaluate your current LAN or WAN and offer the best fault tolerant redundant
solution including fibre channel storage area networks using remote data ...
Description: Storage systems integrator and storage products VAR.
Category: Computers > Hardware > Storage > Data Storage Services
www.unisoninfo.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]RamSan-210 Datasheet.cdr
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The RamSan-210 has three redundant data storage media to ensure data integrity.
The primary storage media is SDRAM with included ECC circuitry. ...
www.texmemsys.com/files/f000108.pdf - Similar pages

Storage Heaven : Products : Online Data Storage
... Works Our unique approach to online data storage ... Network The StorageHeaven/First National
data bank data ... Fully redundant communication paths between co-located ...
www.storageheaven.com/products/online_data_storage.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

SwapDrive, Inc.
... provides affordable and extremely secure backup featuring strong factor authentication,
SSL or Triple-DES encryption options and redundant data storage. ...
www.swapdrive.com/pr30.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Space Qualified Redundant Array of Independent Disk drives (SQ- ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 18:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: What is being stored is the redundant data. The rest of the data is being returned for requests. It\'s not the storage that\'s redundant here. It\'s the data.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3redundant data storageJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2storage redundancy
Sidnei Arruda
4 +2storing redundancy
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storing redundancy


Explanation:
redundancy in storage of data

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Data storing redundancy? Clustering redundancy ? A mess that needs some context,in my opinion.Good evening.
12 mins
  -> gracias, Miguel

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Rafaela

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
redundant data storage


Explanation:
PLEASE NOTE; clustering gets rid of redundancy! The point of clustering is to get rid of redundancy.

Redundant Data Storage You can feel confident that your data and email
will always be stored here, ready for you to access it. We ...
www.oemmail.com/technology.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]EMC CLARiiON FC4700 Enterprise Storage System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... unplanned downtime and improves revenue generation by employing highly available,
fully redundant ... EMC CLARiiON FC4700 Enterprise Storage System DATA ...
www.emc.com/pdf/products/clariion/FC4700.pdf - Similar pages

HiveCache: Product Info
... By not requiring hundreds of redundant copies of the same MS Word executable ... times,
the HiveCache backup mesh requires only a fraction of the data storage ...
www.mojonation.net/Products.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

RAID SAN NAS LAN WAN Tape Library LAN Free Serverless Backup ...
... We will evaluate your current LAN or WAN and offer the best fault tolerant redundant
solution including fibre channel storage area networks using remote data ...
Description: Storage systems integrator and storage products VAR.
Category: Computers > Hardware > Storage > Data Storage Services
www.unisoninfo.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]RamSan-210 Datasheet.cdr
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The RamSan-210 has three redundant data storage media to ensure data integrity.
The primary storage media is SDRAM with included ECC circuitry. ...
www.texmemsys.com/files/f000108.pdf - Similar pages

Storage Heaven : Products : Online Data Storage
... Works Our unique approach to online data storage ... Network The StorageHeaven/First National
data bank data ... Fully redundant communication paths between co-located ...
www.storageheaven.com/products/online_data_storage.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

SwapDrive, Inc.
... provides affordable and extremely secure backup featuring strong factor authentication,
SSL or Triple-DES encryption options and redundant data storage. ...
www.swapdrive.com/pr30.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Space Qualified Redundant Array of Independent Disk drives (SQ- ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 18:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: What is being stored is the redundant data. The rest of the data is being returned for requests. It\'s not the storage that\'s redundant here. It\'s the data.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storage redundancy


Explanation:
Data Storage Redundancy

Google returns:
13 hits for storing redundancy
712 hits for storage redundancy


Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Exato.
14 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Refugio: and 861 hits for redundant data storage (see Jane's entry above)
1 hr
  -> The emphasis of 'redundant data storage' is on 'storage'. I think 'redundancy' is significant on the context. Let me know if I am wrong.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: but you don't store redundancy, you store redundant data in this case, no?
18 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: word order
3 days12 hrs