KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

florio

English translation: Florin alloy steel


13:43 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: florio
A product (chemical?) used in the production of steel and concrete modules. It appears Florio, in the text, so i suppose it could be a brand name. Thanks.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Florin alloy steel
Explanation:
I think that florio, as you had said, could be a brand name, from word Florin, the name as a gold coin first made in Florence in the 1200,s. The name comes from the Latin word for flower.
alloy steel, carbon steel to which additional aloying elements such as chromium, nickel, and manganese have been added to make it harder or more resistant to corrosion ot to give it some other special property.
Selected response from:

Tail
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Florin alloy steelTail
4Silver alloy
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silver alloy


Explanation:
No sé si proviene de "florín" que denominaba una moneda de plata

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Florin alloy steel


Explanation:
I think that florio, as you had said, could be a brand name, from word Florin, the name as a gold coin first made in Florence in the 1200,s. The name comes from the Latin word for flower.
alloy steel, carbon steel to which additional aloying elements such as chromium, nickel, and manganese have been added to make it harder or more resistant to corrosion ot to give it some other special property.


Tail
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,