International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

precision: 3000 puntos homologados

English translation: homologated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homologados
English translation:homologated
Entered by: Mary Bauer

08:57 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: precision: 3000 puntos homologados
this is for "equipo electronico de pesaje" ... i just cannot get the word "homologado". Thanks for your help.
Mary Bauer
Spain
homologated
Explanation:
saludos,
wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:29:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, me alegro,

suerte Mary,

wl
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks. got lots of hits on google for it. i was trying more words like homologous and it wasn't working. i have the client breathing down my back, so can send it off now. un saludo y gracias otra vez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5homologated
labusga
4Precision: 3000 standardized pointsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4approved
P Forgas
4certifiedHerman Vilella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homologated


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:29:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, me alegro,

suerte Mary,

wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks. got lots of hits on google for it. i was trying more words like homologous and it wasn't working. i have the client breathing down my back, so can send it off now. un saludo y gracias otra vez.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved


Explanation:
significa que está comprobado por medio de pruebas de laboratorio y cosas así.

Eurodic

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified


Explanation:
"homologado" = certified, authorized, standardized, inspected. In this case, "certified for 3000 pressure"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Precision: 3000 standardized points


Explanation:
"Precision: 3000 standardized points"

From a different context I know the English word "to homologize" and from that "homologizable". This refers to bringing to sets of measurements/points/etc (or even two whole structures) into a one-to-one correspondence with each other.

This is also given (in the dictionary I consulted) as the primary meaning for the Spanish word "homologar". There are secondary meanings but they do not deviate far from the core idea of bringing two sets of things into a strict correspondence with each other.

One of the secondary meanings given (at www.periodistadigital.com) is as follows:-

homologar.
(De homólogo).

1. tr. Equiparar, poner en relación de igualdad dos cosas.
2. tr. Dicho de un organismo autorizado: Registrar y confirmar el resultado de una prueba deportiva realizada con arreglo a ciertas normas.
3. tr. Dicho de una autoridad: Contrastar el cumplimiento de determinadas especificaciones o características de un objeto o de una acción.

To "confirm a result" (or results) implies bringing two facts (or sets of facts) into correspondence.

And to report the compliance of certain measurements against the standards imposed by a certain authority also retains that basic idea.

English "standardize/standardized" sounds to me like an appropriate expression here -- but there is very little context to go by.

Even if an acceptable translation turns out to be something to do with reporting measurements (or something else) to a relevant authority the idea of standardization is still not absent -- standardized with regard to what authority?

Moreover, "standardized" chimes with the English word "precision" -- if that is what the first word of the Spanish phrase means.

I hope I have not gone into too much detail here. If I have please just ignore it. As a non-native speaker one needs to go through a fairly explicit process of self-justification (to oneself and others) just to develop a certain level of confidence and plausibility.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218