KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

coraza, canoa, molino

English translation: Shell, chute, mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coraza, canoa, molino
English translation:Shell, chute, mill
Entered by: Atacama

13:51 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mining facility refurbishment
Spanish term or phrase: coraza, canoa, molino
Realizar cambio de corazas del cilindro, tapa de alimentación y descarga a Molino SAG 3 En este molino se han utilizado varios tipos de revestimientos desde su puesta en servicio en 1995. Este documento describe el trabajo para un cambio total de corazas del tipo monobloque. El revestimiento monobloque, en uso desde Octubre 2001, tiene 48 corridas en el cilindro, 2 corazas por corridas, 48 segmentos de anillos perisféricos , 36 parrillas exteriores, 18 parrillas intermedias, 18 corazas interiores, 12 segmentos del cono central, 18 canoas exteriores y 18 canoas intermedias en la tapa de descarga, 36 lifters y corazas exteriores, 18 corazas intermedias, 18 corazas interiores, y 18 corazas centrales en tapa de alimentación. Las operaciones a realizar, los equipos y herramientas son las mismas en caso de un cambio parcial de piezas.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Shell, chute, mill
Explanation:
In reference to a 'shell' type mill.
Refer to
http://www.infomine.com/equipment/equipdetail.asp?5145
for the translation of canoa as 'chute'
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, Atacama. And thank you also for the valuable information you sent me on this subject by E-mail. I am using your answers to the 3 words exactly as proposed. I wish I could also give Russell some Kudoz, but you have to choose only one answer...

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shell, (grinding) mill
Russell Gillis
5Shell, chute, millAtacama
4armor/rolls or crushing rolls
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armor/rolls or crushing rolls


Explanation:
armor como coraza
crushing rolls o rolls, como molino de cilindros.
Ambos los encontré en el politécnico como términos de minería.
Canoe no. Sorry Sir Robert

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shell, (grinding) mill


Explanation:
Hi Robert,

If you look at a number of sites the SAG mill (semi-autogenous grinding mill) describes the outer covering as the "shell" (see below reference with picture):
http://www.oit.doe.gov/mining/factsheets/sagmill.pdf

The "molino" of course is the grinding mill (you can find many references for the SAG mill).

I am still looking for confirmation on "canoa". I will let you know when I find something.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have done some more searching, and it appears that \"liner\" is also used for \"coraza\". There are several sites that discuss removal of mill liners.
http://www.magotteaux.com/Website.nsf/Text/2222?OpenDocument...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 16:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as \"canoa\", all I can tell from your context is that it is referring to the trunnion section of the mill where the material is discharged.

In all the sites I have looked at, they talk about the replacement of the \"trunnion bearings\". Unfortunately there is no way to verify that this is actually the \"canoas\". It looks like \"canoas\" must be a local term, since I have been unable to find it used in this particular context.

Good luck - this is definitely a challenging one!

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
32 mins
  -> Thanks Marfenix!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shell, chute, mill


Explanation:
In reference to a 'shell' type mill.
Refer to
http://www.infomine.com/equipment/equipdetail.asp?5145
for the translation of canoa as 'chute'

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Atacama. And thank you also for the valuable information you sent me on this subject by E-mail. I am using your answers to the 3 words exactly as proposed. I wish I could also give Russell some Kudoz, but you have to choose only one answer...

Roberto