KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

chancado (Chilean Spanish?)

English translation: crushed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chancado (Chilean Spanish?)
English translation:crushed
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:06 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / SG3 Mill (Mining)
Spanish term or phrase: chancado (Chilean Spanish?)
Durante los ultimos treinta minutos del procedimiento de lavado se agregaran 200 toneladas de pebble no chancado al molino. Esta carga se agrega para ayudar a nivelar la superficie de trabajo al interior del molino (sobre bolas) y para cubrir la carga de bolas ayudando a controlar la proyeccion de particulas producto de la explosion de bolas.
Could it be grinded? (as per Simons & Schuster)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
crushed
Explanation:
In this context we're are referring to uncrushed pebbles.
Crusher - chancador
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Short and precise. I will go with your answer because
1) You are Chilean, and this has to do with a Chilean mine.
2) Because I know you have large experience in mining translations.

Thank you.

Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crushedAtacama
5crushing
P Forgas
5grind process
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grind process


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:13:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o METAL-GRINDING process

2. Development of Technologies related to the ... - [Traduzir esta página ]
... 3, Metal product manufacturing, Dust Noise, Metal grinding process, Wet automatic grinder installed; Noise-reduced automation of product conveyor. ...
www.kosha.or.kr/english/annual/2000/04-02.htm

- IMPERIAL COLLEGE: IIT DELHI LINK- [Traduzir esta página ]
... of composites with improved properties; Open-end spinning; Strength and deformation characteristics of selected rocks; Optimisation of the metal grinding process; ...
www.dfid.gov.uk/policieandpriorities/ files/asia/ev_s265.htm

Abbreviations & Acronyms \"R-Z\"- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Significant Violater. SW: Slow Wave. SWAP: Source Water Assessment Program. SWARF: Waste from Metal Grinding Process. SWC: Settlement ...
www.epa.gov/OCEPAterms/aarz.html

[PDF]DR. FACTORY(TM) AND CAUSE-MIC: A MANUFACTURING CONSULTANT ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... Page 4. Dr. Factory Observables on Bridgeport NC Mill of Metal Grinding Process Material Flow What is the quality of the process and material flow? ...
www.erim.org/cec/papers/drfactry.pdf


    Reference: http://www.elecmetal.cl/chancado.htm
    Reference: http://www.codelco.com/educa/divisiones/definiciones/c.html
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crushing


Explanation:
no chancado = uncrushed / no crushed

Cement Uncrushed Coarse Aggregate Strength
Cement Uncrushed Coarse Aggregate Strength. The Cement Uncrushed Coarse Aggregate
Strength fields of the Cement Properties Dialog should contain the average of ...
www.logicsphere.com/products/firstmix/ hlp/html/wate6rhg.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Type of Coarse Aggregate
... Mix Design Form. It may be either crushed or uncrushed. The DOE method
, used by Firstmix, assumes that for concrete mix design ...
www.logicsphere.com/products/firstmix/ hlp/html/aggr5678.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.logicsphere.com ]



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crushed


Explanation:
In this context we're are referring to uncrushed pebbles.
Crusher - chancador

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Short and precise. I will go with your answer because
1) You are Chilean, and this has to do with a Chilean mine.
2) Because I know you have large experience in mining translations.

Thank you.

Robert