KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cascarilla

English translation: wood chips / bark chips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cascarilla
English translation:wood chips / bark chips
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

16:46 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cascarilla
En un plan de contingencia para una emergencia ecológica:

"Derrame de Hidrocarburos en mar (simulacro total del Plan de Contingencia con utilización de cascarilla, áreas de sacrificio, lanzado de barreras y simulación del uso de dispersante."

Mil gracias x toda ayuda,

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
wood shavings/chips, husks
Explanation:
From oil immobilisant manufacturers:

"Substrate Selection
Due to our versatility we do not depend on one single material such as melt blown polypropylene (MBPP). We are able to make many materials perform oil absorbing tasks with our patented chemistry. Substrate selections are based on appropriate properties for the given application. We use materials ranging from wood shavings to polyethylene and other polymeric substrates to make the most effective products available."

Or:

"Sorbents: Remove oil with absorbent sponges made from diaper-like substances. Some sorbents are made from natural materials -- straw, grasses, coconut husks, or wood chips. "

Well, a bit closer to home base... :)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a los 2 :) Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wood shavings/chips, husks
Parrot
1isolation barriers
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
isolation barriers


Explanation:
Just guessing here, but could this be referring to those floating barriers that they use when there is an oil spill?

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood shavings/chips, husks


Explanation:
From oil immobilisant manufacturers:

"Substrate Selection
Due to our versatility we do not depend on one single material such as melt blown polypropylene (MBPP). We are able to make many materials perform oil absorbing tasks with our patented chemistry. Substrate selections are based on appropriate properties for the given application. We use materials ranging from wood shavings to polyethylene and other polymeric substrates to make the most effective products available."

Or:

"Sorbents: Remove oil with absorbent sponges made from diaper-like substances. Some sorbents are made from natural materials -- straw, grasses, coconut husks, or wood chips. "

Well, a bit closer to home base... :)


    Reference: http://www.centekindustries.com/mycelx/environmental/
    www.waado.org/NigerDelta/Essays/ Pollution/StudentsGuide.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Mil gracias a los 2 :) Andrea