International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bomba manual tipo reloj

English translation: rotary hand pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bomba manual tipo reloj
English translation:rotary hand pump
Entered by: xxxcpbrooks

17:53 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bomba manual tipo reloj
Sigo con derrames de petróleo...


Proceder a iniciar las tareas de recolección del producto derramado, mediante el uso de material absorbente y/o bombas manuales tipo reloj.

Mil gracias,

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
rotary hand pump
Explanation:
There are many types of pumps; the description must be complete in order to make it clear which is being discussed. The two main classes are "axial-flow" and "rotary". There is no such thing as a clock pump.

the above yranmslation is the correct.

See also: SAE Glossary of Automotive Terms SP-436.

Chris (a mechanical engineer of 15-years standing)
Selected response from:

xxxcpbrooks
Grading comment
Mil gracias :) Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1manual pumpGeorge Ortiz
5rotary hand pumpxxxcpbrooks
5manual clock pumpPeter Bagney
3automatic pumpanuba


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual pump


Explanation:
Although a broad term, this fits the context.

George Ortiz
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual clock pump


Explanation:
1 Manual clock pump for transfer of oil.


    Reference: http://majesticseas.com/index2/specs/specs.htm
Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotary hand pump


Explanation:
There are many types of pumps; the description must be complete in order to make it clear which is being discussed. The two main classes are "axial-flow" and "rotary". There is no such thing as a clock pump.

the above yranmslation is the correct.

See also: SAE Glossary of Automotive Terms SP-436.

Chris (a mechanical engineer of 15-years standing)

xxxcpbrooks
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Mil gracias :) Andrea

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic pump


Explanation:
This Spanish translation seems like a translation from English. I would go for automatic pump or hand pump.

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18