International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

carritos de carga

English translation: chassis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carritos de carga
English translation:chassis
Entered by: Annette Flear

12:45 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: carritos de carga
This is from the minutes of a meeting relating to the new model of a vacuum pump.

Observaciones

'Hay que resolver el problema que se presenta con el asa tan alta cuando monten las bombas en los carritos de carga. '
Annette Flear
chassis
Explanation:
This terms covers all types of vehicle on which the pump could be mounted. It could also apply to hand trolleys.

I used this term whilst working in the ground equipment industry.

In this case I think it is best not to try to be too specific.

You can find some very good terms in the SAE Glossary of Automotive Terms SP-436 (see the GRANT & CUTLER website)

Chris
Selected response from:

xxxcpbrooks
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chassisxxxcpbrooks
5load carerhan ucgun
3lift truck
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chassis


Explanation:
This terms covers all types of vehicle on which the pump could be mounted. It could also apply to hand trolleys.

I used this term whilst working in the ground equipment industry.

In this case I think it is best not to try to be too specific.

You can find some very good terms in the SAE Glossary of Automotive Terms SP-436 (see the GRANT & CUTLER website)

Chris

xxxcpbrooks
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift truck


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
load car


Explanation:
Luck

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15