KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

paila

English translation: containers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paila
English translation:containers
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

09:21 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: paila
Hi Proz,
Translation about paint manufacturing and the type pf packaging used, this being 2.5 and 5 gallon kegs. The sentence goes:
cunetes de 2.5 y 5 galones (pailas).
What is pailas???
Thanks
jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
containers
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Products Accepted at BC Product Care Paint Depots
Please note that for our safety:

Containers must be tightly sealed.
Containers must be clearly labeled with their contents.
Do not return paint in glass containers
Do not mix alkyd, (oil-based) with latex (water-based) paints.

http://www.productcare.org/Paint.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sfwater.org/detail.cfm/MSC_ID/46/MTO_ID/20/MC_ID/10/C...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pail
Marcela García
5container such as a bowl or small bucketGiliano
5containers
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
containers


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Products Accepted at BC Product Care Paint Depots
Please note that for our safety:

Containers must be tightly sealed.
Containers must be clearly labeled with their contents.
Do not return paint in glass containers
Do not mix alkyd, (oil-based) with latex (water-based) paints.

http://www.productcare.org/Paint.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sfwater.org/detail.cfm/MSC_ID/46/MTO_ID/20/MC_ID/10/C...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pail


Explanation:
Ref:

You can check on this site (paint products): http://www.tintas.com/pdf/silicone60pc.pdf

Good luck!

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TEODORAZ
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
container such as a bowl or small bucket


Explanation:
We always used this word back home as a bowl for soup or cereal, but also as a small bucket to hold water.

Giliano